Title: 從社會福音到五旬節運動:汪兆翔的信仰轉變經驗

Keywords: 奮興運動;社會福音;改宗;中國基督教;民國時期

Abstract: 民國時期基督新教兩股相互對立又各有千秋的勢力要屬社會福音和奮興主義,亦常被操作為現代主義與基要主義的對壘。此般理解雖然有些簡化,在當時的保守陣營確將社會福音視同現代派的體現,並與之對抗,以此為聯合保守派的最大公約數。湖州監理會出身的汪兆翔曾投入社會福音,1934 年在奮興運動的改宗經驗下轉變信仰,放棄社會福音,成為奮興佈道家,更與若干五旬節派教牧往來,後加入上海在戰時成立的五旬節派聯合組織靈工團。本文將爬梳其生平以及信仰轉變前後的神學立場及其改宗經驗。此外,本文也佐證某些學者的論點,即主張民國時期新教保守派群體裡,五旬節運動得到某種程度的接納,並非全面遭拒,且與奮興運動的界圍有所重疊,還是流動、模糊的。

Social Gospel and Revivalism which represented Modernism andFundamentalism have been viewed as standing in opposition to each other which were the two major forces to Protestant Christianity during the Republican era in China. According to studies, Social Gospel had been perceived as an embodiment of Modernism to conservative Christians, and they united various churches within by fighting with Social Gospel as an enemy. Wang Zhaoxing 汪兆翔, who started his ministry in Methodist Episcopal Church, South, in Huzhou 湖州, was once preoccupied with Social Gospel. However, after his spiritual crisis experience in 1934, Wang gave up involving activities concerning Social Gospel, and became a revivalist. Besides, he started to get in touch with Pentecostals, which brought him into an ecumenical association the “Shanghai Federation of Pentecostal Churches” in Shanghai during the war time. This essay explores Wang’s life, theological stands before and after his “conversion” experience. In addition, this essay argues that his interaction between revival movement and Pentecostal movement support some scholars’ perspective that Pentecostals might be accepted by conservative Protestants to some degree, and the boundary between revival movements and Pentecostal movements was sometimes overlapped, fluid and blurred in China’s Republican Era.