Title: 人在公門好窒息? 職場情緒勒索對身心健康及工作倦怠之影響:人格特質為調節變數

Feeling Stifled in The Public Sector? The Effects of Workplace Emotional Blackmailing on Physical and Mental Health and Job Burnout:Using Personality Traits as The Moderator

Keywords: 職場情緒勒索 身心健康; 工作倦怠; 人格特質; 人事人員; Workplace Emotional Blackmailing; Physical and Mental Health; Job Burnout; Personality Traits; Personnel Officers

Abstract: 在公部門職場,常見主管的情緒陰晴不定,唯恐部屬一有什麼事情就「觸怒龍顏」,又將所謂原則存有標準不一的情況,時常將過失不分青紅皂白歸咎於部屬身上。讓部屬時時如臨深淵、如履薄冰,不能稍有喘息空間,不得不時刻注意主管情緒變化,讓部屬在工作中一直保持緊張的狀態。因此,部屬在長期面對前述狀態之下,未能調適而對工作失去熱情,最嚴重恐影響身心健康。

檢視過去文獻關於人格特質的研究甚多,作為調節變項之研究也屢見不鮮,但國內期刊、碩博士論文,不曾以人格特質協調身心健康與工作倦怠的相關研究。故本研究主要以量化研究的方式,瞭解在公部門主管對部屬的四種「不當要求」互動情境中,情緒勒索知覺程度對「身心健康」和「工作倦怠」的影響程度,再探討「人格特質」能否在情緒勒索中發揮影響效果。本研究針對我國人事人員進行發放調查問卷,回收有效問卷135份。研究結果發現,我國人事人員在五大人格特質中,以嚴謹性人格特質居多;在職場施暴型者、自虐型者、悲情型者及欲擒故縱者四種類型的情緒勒索知覺程度皆與身心健康、工作倦怠呈現正向顯著影響。最後,人事人員人格特質在職場情緒勒索對於身心健康及工作倦怠的影響過程中,有部分變項達到顯著的調節效果。本研究依據上述研究發現進行討論並提出改善公部門職場情緒勒索具體對策之實務建議。

In the public sector workplace, the fluctuation of emotions among supervisors often leaves subordinates feeling uneasy, as they fear that any issue may lead to the displeasure of their superiors. When supervisors do not consistently apply the same principles when addressing issues or tasks, blame is frequently placed on subordinates, adding significant stress to subordinates’ workload. This situation makes subordinates constantly feel as if they are standing on the edge of a cliff, without opportunity to catch their breath. They must be vigilant about the supervisor's fluctuating moods, resulting in a tense work environment. Consequently, under these prolonged circumstances, subordinates may struggle to adapt, leading to a loss of enthusiasm for their work, with potential serious implications for their physical and mental health.

While extensive research has been conducted on personality traits, particularly as moderating factors in their analyses, there is a lack of research on the correlation between personality traits and the coordination of physical and mental health with job burnout. Therefore, this study primarily adopts a quantitative approach to understand the intensity of the impact of four interactive situations labeled as 'inappropriate demands' on the perception of workplace emotional blackmail, specifically examining its effects on 'physical and mental health' and 'job burnout.' The study also explores whether 'personality traits' play a role in influencing the effects of emotional blackmail. Surveys were distributed to personnel officials within our government, and we collected 135 valid responses.

The findings reveal that among the five major personality traits, conscientiousness is predominant among personnel officials. The perceived levels of emotional blackmail from workplace punisher, self-punisher, sufferer, and tantalizer all demonstrate a positive and significant impact on physical and mental health, as well as job burnout. Finally, the study indicates that certain variables of personality traits among personnel officials have a significant moderating effect on the impact of workplace emotional blackmail on physical and mental health, as well as job burnout. Based on these findings, the study discusses and proposes practical suggestions to improve strategies for handling emotional blackmail in the public sector workplace.