Title: 女性夜間工作之探討

Keywords: 夜間工作 大法官釋字第807號; 勞動基準法第49條; Night work; J. Y. Interpretation No. 807; Labor Standards Act Article 49

Abstract: 鑒於勞動基準法第49條禁止女性夜間工作之規範於110年8月20日遭大法官釋字第807號宣告因違反憲法保障性別平等之意旨而失效,各界對於勞動基準法第49條失效後,夜間工作應如何規範尚未有定見,又目前修正預告方向是否得保障夜間工作者之勞動權益遂為重要議題,為瞭解我國勞工夜間工作之狀況、困難及所需協助,期能提出夜間工作法制相關建議,爰進行本項研究。

本研究透過文獻分析瞭解有關我國夜間工作之相關法律及過去討論爭議之方向,並透過整理國際勞工組織、德國與日本對於夜間工作規定與我國法制比較,最後聚焦於夜間工作之訪談,透過訪談方式瞭解實務上不同行業之夜間工作勞工處境、從事夜間工作是否面臨不同之困難、所需協助措施及夜間工作之影響。

研究結果發現:(1)我國夜間工作定義不明確,且無考量夜間工作之特殊性針對夜間工作之工時上限或輪班間隔時間等勞動條件,訂定與日間工作不同規範(2)勞工從事夜間工作多因公司要求或夜間津貼,然法規無明定補償內容(如薪資或休假)(3)夜間工作協助措施未有明文最低保障,影響夜間工作勞工人身安全(4)修正之勞動基準法開放哺乳期女工經醫生評估且勞工有意願即得從事夜間工作,雖得解決有就業需求之產後女工就業問題,惟應強化保障,避免產後女工被迫從事夜間工作(5)修正之勞動基準法取消工會或勞資會議夜間工作之同意權,恐使個別勞工面臨更大壓力無法拒絕夜間工作,並使原有之企業工會降低協商能力。

研究建議:(1)明確定義夜間工作及夜間工作者,並就夜間工作之勞動條件予以規範(2)針對夜間工作規範應提供薪資或休假補償(3)針對夜間工作雇主提供之措施應訂有最低標準(如免費之健康檢查或轉調日間工作之權益),保障勞工人身安全(4)提供懷孕及哺乳期間女性經濟及托育支持,減少產後女工囿於經濟需求而不得不自願夜間工作之情形(5)增加工會或勞資會議在夜間工作議題之協商角色,並加強勞動教育及宣導夜間工作相關法令。

Given the nullification of Article 49 of the Labor Standards Act, which prohibited night work for women, as declared by J. Y. Interpretation No.807 on August 20, 2021, citing a violation of constitutional principles of gender equality, there is currently a lack of consensus on how to regulate night work following the invalidation of this provision. The direction of the proposed amendments and whether they can effectively safeguard the labor rights of night workers are crucial issues.To comprehend the state of night work among laborers in Taiwan, including their challenges and assistance needs, this study aims to propose legislative recommendations for the regulation of night work.

This research employs literature analysis to understand relevant regulations and past debates on night work in Taiwan. It compares international labor organization standards and regulations on night work in Germany and Japan with those in Taiwan. The study then focuses on interviews about night worker, aiming to understand the practical experiences of night workers in various industries, the challenges they face, the necessary assistance measures, and the overall impact of night work.

The research findings indicate that: (1) The definition of night work in Taiwan is unclear, and there are differences in labor conditions, including working hours and shifts, compared to regular daytime work. (2) Workers engaging in night work often do so due to company requirements or for night shift allowances, yet regulations do not explicitly specify salary or vacation compensation. (3) There is no minimum guarantee for assistance measures in night work, affecting the personal safety of night workers. (4) The amended Labor Standards Act allows women in the breastfeeding period to engage in night work upon medical assessment and with the worker's consent. While this can address the employment needs of postpartum women, it is essential to strengthen safeguards to prevent them from being compelled to undertake night work. (5)The amendment to the Labor Standards Act removes the right of labor union or labor-management conference to consent to night work, which is feared to put more pressure on individual workers to refuse to work at night and diminish the the bargaining power of existing labor union in a business entity.

Research recommendations include: (1)Clearly define night work and night workers, and establish explicit regulations for the labor conditions of night work. (2) Provide compensation or leave benefits for night work regulations. (3) Establish minimum standards for measures provided by employers of night work (such as free health checks or the right to transfer to daytime work) to ensure the safety of workers. (4) Offering financial and childcare assistance for women during pregnancy and breastfeeding aims to prevent pregnant or postpartum women from being obligated to undertake night shifts due to economic constraints (5) Increase the role of labor unions or labor-management conference in negotiating issues related to night work, and strengthen labor education and advocacy for relevant regulations on night work.