Title: 日本綜合商社的跨世紀轉型對我國企業集團經營的啟示

Keywords: 綜合商社 組織變革

Abstract: 摘 要

日本商社在受到國家經貿政策的保護及企業銀行財源的資助下,促使商社組織發展朝向大型化、資本化及多角化,進而形成綜合商社業態。雖經歷70年代的能源危機及80年代商社無用論的衝擊下,由於綜合商社充分發揮出商社機能的綜效,不斷隨著日本經濟高度成長創造出傲人的成績,在日本每年貿易金額中佔有極大的比重。然而自泡沫經濟崩壞的衝擊導致國內景氣不振,企業倒閉案件不斷導致金融壞帳激增,加上1997年發生亞洲金融風暴,使得商社經營環境增添不確定因素及造成海外投資效益不彰,各綜合商社無不面臨赤字經營的窘境。尤其9大綜合商社之一的兼松宣示轉型為專門商社及舊財閥大倉商事倒閉,對綜合商社業界經營造成極大的震撼,迫使其餘8家綜合商社無不積極在1998年到2002年間採取中期經營計劃進行跨世紀企業轉型。

本研究問題針對90年代大型綜合商社所進行的跨世紀轉型內容為何?並進一步了解日本集團經營型態?對於我國企業集團經營啟示為何?本研究採取探索性研究,研究主體以日本綜合商社為主,研究對象為90年代9家綜合商社代表企業中的5家-三菱商事、三井物產、住友商事、伊藤忠商事及丸紅。

本研究結論發現綜合商社轉型執行重點如下,首先進行策略轉型由非關連多角化策略移轉為本業深耕多角化策略,進行事業領域的重定義及經營資源的集中。其次,設立風險控管單位,實施集團一元化風險管理,並致力於改善財務體質。增進經營體制決策速度,引進執行董事制縮減董事會人數,建置策略規劃與事業執行的分離機制。導入社內分社制組織營造高度分權組織構造,增進商社組織的應變彈性。重新評估企業總部幕僚機能,實施分社化措施,將總本部角色定位在策略性總本社。激勵商社員工自我變革,積極引進成果主義,培養多元化人材,因應未來商社經營環境需求。補強綜合商社傳統貿易機能,擴大IT設施投資,參與產業電子交易市集平台建置,結合金融與物流機能,培育商社新仲介機能。訂定事業撤退規則,適時調配事業資源配置組合,提高集團連結經營效率及企業價值。

對我國企業集團經營之啟示,就策略面而言,在面臨過度競爭的情況,企業策略應轉換為相關多角化發展,除規避經營風險外,同時達到集團內部資源有效集中,擴大企業集團的利潤來源;另從組織面來看,塑造出高度分權組織結構,以增進企業組織的應變能力,快速回應市塲的需求;就人力資源角度,配合組織結構的改革,意涵主要是期望將僵硬的組織文化及員工從業心態上有所改進,並配合組織結構的改革,進一步建構出知識型企業的基石;為顧及企業經營的周延性更導入外部董事,刺激內部董事進而達到企業良性經營的目的。

ABSTRACT

Being supported by the Country’s policy and bank capital, nine general trading companies were reformed. Although passed through the impact of the 70’s energy crisis and 80’s trading company unnecessary theory, nine general trading companies educed the trading synergy and occupy the great weight on the amount of visible balance under the following with Japanese economic high growth. But after the impact of bubble economy and the continuance of depression, corporate bankruptcy happened , and 1997 Asian financial crisis, make the environment of general trading companies append more uncertainty and oversea investment efficiency be . Especially, Kanematsu announce shifting to Special trading company and Okura bankruptcy, it made the great shaking for the management of trading company industry, and constrain others general trading companies to take an aggressive corporate transformation action between 1998 and 2002.

The research questions had focus on What is the corporate transformation of general trading companies? and what is those methods of group management?what is good for corporate management?The research took an exploratory study, and the research subjects were five of nine general trading companies -Mitsubishi、Mitsui、Sumitomo、Itochu and Marubeni。

The research conclusion found out the executive points as follow. At first their strategic transformation shifted from unrelated diversification to related diversification, as well as going on the redefinition of business scope and the collection of corporate resources; secondly, they set up the risk management unit, and took over the group risk management, in order to improve the financial constitution. For the reason of adding up the decision speed of management, they imply the Operating Officer and decrease the amount of chief board, and setup the mechanism of strategic planning and Strategic execution. Speeding up the fible of organization, they implement company organization to build up high decentralized organization . Evaluating the function of corporate headquarter staff, refocus the rule of headquarter into isolating unit. To encourage self-transformation of staffs, aggress imply the principles of management-by-results, educate, in order to met the environment demands of the general trading companies. Enhance traditional trading function, extend the investment at IT, involve the setup of industrial , binding with the financial and logistic function, nourish the new functions of general trading company. Make up the corporate evacuation rules and arrange corporate resources fitness, in order to boost group concatenate management efficiency and corporate value.