Title: 以生態博物館觀點推動社區總體營造之影響研究-以「十三行博物館」為例

Keywords: 生態博物館 文化觀光產業; 十三行博物館; Eco-Museum; Cultural Tourism Industry; Shihsanhang Museum

Abstract: 本研究基於博物館的演進與歷程、生態博物館的理念發展演進與對十三行博物館與八里地區的現況調查分析,透過主動參與以及對相關人士進行訪談,分析十三行博物館以生態博物館理念推動地區總體營造時,對地方競爭力與文化觀光產業的影響。

十三行博物館身兼公部門、專業者、在地者等多重角色,使其擁有良好的溝通管道,整合各參與角色的資源;多重角色亦使其得以擴大本身的博物館功能,成為公部門間整合監督的角色以及政府與居民間的對口單位。雖於計劃推廣初期,無法落實生態博物館由下而上的基本理念,但居民主動參與的程度的確在潛移默化中提高,各項具文化意涵的觀光資源,如:歷史文化資產、自然生態資源、地方人力資源等,亦在過程中不斷累積,回饋地方。在協助地方產業發展部分則是過程中努力較少之處,十三行博物館應繼續發展過去的地方產業園區計畫,成為地方產業與文化結合的觸媒。

八里文化觀光的發展現況為觀光資源豐富,卻缺乏有力推廣整合單位,使得區域內觀光推廣效益過於分散;而整體環境亦有改善空間。十三行博物館希望藉由八里左岸身生態博物館化以推動地方觀光,達到博物館永續營運的目標,因此應主動協同相關觀光推廣單位,形成共同合作的模式,讓觀光推廣能有全面性的觀點與整合效益。一旦促成觀光推廣整合單位,該單位應立即為八里觀光進行短、中、長期的整體規劃,短期針對目標客群設計整套行程,增加留客率;中期則針對相關行程進行發現小徑的規劃,促使相關行程中的路徑更符合觀光需求;長期則為整體環境進行完善規劃,並輔導地方產業朝高附加價值方向發展。

關鍵字:生態博物館、文化觀光產業、十三行博物館

The primary focus of this thesis is to provide a thorough investigation and understanding of Shihsanghang Museum and its surrounding community, the town of Bali. As an eco-musuem, Shihsanghang utilizes “integrated community construction,” a model based on a local community’s competency to increase cultural tourism for their area. To better understand this topic, an explanation of the evolution and history of the concept of museum is presented, with special focus on the concept of the eco-museum.

As a museum, Shihsanghang has access to multiple channels of communication, including the government, experts and specialists of the field, and the local community. Not only does this give Shihsanghang access to many different resources, but it also puts the museum in a position to expand its function, becoming a coordinator and mediator of government bureaus involved in Bali and a communication window between government and local residents. Being in such a position is vital to the success of an eco-museum, as it allows the museum the opportunity to develop from the “bottom up.” The idea behind such a process is that the museum, by interacting with the community, can utilize resident input to guide government action, versus the traditional notion of the government having complete say over the development of a museum.

At first, Shihsanghang was not particularly effective in employing such a process. Gradually however, through influencing and interacting with the public and allowing the local community to slowly gain appreciation for the region, the museum was able to gather more and more feedback and participation from the residents. This in turn also opened up more resources to support local tourism.

As for helping to develop the local cultural industry however, Shihsanhang has had limited success so far, and should continue to develop and become an agent between local industry and culture.

Although Bali currently has many tourism channels and resources, it lacks a powerful unit to integrate all these promoting units. Furthermore, the surrounding environment still requires much improvement. For example, Shihsanhang hopes to improve tourism by “eco-museumising” Bali’s Left Bank and making it more attractive. Shisanhang has the ability and should begin integrating all the relevant promoting units, opening up opportunities for cooperation and creating a holistic approach to Bali’s tourism industry. If Shisanhang is able to achieve this, then it should proceed with a short-term, middle-term, and long-term plan. For the short-term, it should design tourism packages that target specific demographics as to increase a tourist’s visiting length. For the middle-term, it should develop “pathways” (themed-routes of Bali), as to make the sites visited by tourists in Bali more relevant to their interests. And for the long-term, it should make an entire development plan for Bali, helping to create high-value added local industries.

Keywords: Eco-Museum, Cultural Tourism, Shihsanhang Museum