Title: 台灣農業科技商品化之經營模式研究

Keywords: 農業科技 農業技術 商品化; 經營模式; 商業模式; 智慧財產; Agricultural Technology; Commercialization; Business Model; Intellectual Property

Abstract: 在現今以知識經濟為主的世界經濟潮流之下,尋求高附加價值的產業經營模式,已經成為各國政府與各類產業致力追求的目標。台灣的傳統農業以生產、銷售農產品為主,根據近幾年來的經濟統計資料和經濟發展趨勢都顯示,其所能創造的經濟價值已經相對低微;且在整體經濟環境改變之後,並未善用所擁有的知識、技術為產品注入較高的附加價值,以致使台灣的優質農產品淪為激烈競爭下的相對弱勢,實屬可惜。在遭受如此不利的衝擊、處於充滿挑戰的環境之下,台灣的傳統農業必須有所覺醒與改變。以台灣所具備的優勢農業科技研究條件,並擁有大量且優秀的農業技術為基礎,由生產農產品的傳統農業,進一步發展為以經營、管理、運用農業科技為主的知識型農業,將成為台灣傳統農業尋求轉型以及未來發展機會的重要契機。

要發展以經營、管理、運用農業科技為主的知識型農業,則必須先進行農業科技的商品化;農業科技能否成功地商品化並成功地銷售,乃至於進一步成功地產業化,其是否具備良好的經營模式設計將會是重要的關鍵。唯有具備良好的經營模式,農業科技才有機會成功地商品化,商品才能夠成功地進入市場,進而成功地建立市場地位,也才可能成功地進行產業化。

本研究即以農業科技商品化之經營模式為研究題目,探討台灣在發展農業科技商品化時,其經營模式之設計與需關注之重要議題。本研究共分為六章,依序為序論、文獻探討、台灣對農業科技之管理與運用現況、台灣發展農業科技商品化之挑戰與未來、農業科技商品化之個案研究、結論與建議;藉由以上各章節主題的安排,對研究題目與研究議題進行深入的探討。本研究除就現況進行分析與鋪陳相關理論外,另以個案研究驗證所述理論,以期對台灣農業科技商品化之經營模式規劃有深入的學習與瞭解。

Presently, the Knowledge-Based Economy is the main trend of the world economy. Under the circumstances, to seek business models with high added value is the major job that each of governments and enterprises must do. The main activity of Taiwan’s traditional agriculture is to produce and sell agricultural products. According to the presentation of world’s economic trend and economic statistical data, the economic value of Taiwan’s traditional agriculture is very low. And after the change of economic conditions in Taiwan, we never add high value to agricultural products with our business experience and agricultural technology.

Unfortunately, Taiwan’s excellently agricultural products become victims in this intensely commercial competition. In order to avoid the unfavorable environment and competition, we have to make some change in Taiwan’s traditional agriculture. There are advantaged conditions of agricultural research and a lot of excellently agricultural technology in Taiwan. So to develop the Knowledge-Based Agriculture, that it means to apply, to manage, and to operate the agricultural technology in agricultural operation, is the major way and opportunities that we can do to transform Taiwan’s traditional agriculture.

If we want to develop the Knowledge-Based Agriculture, we have to commercialize our agricultural technology first. I think that the good business models will become the key points to influence the successful commercialization of agricultural technology and successful sale of technology-products. If we do not have good business models, we cannot commercialize the agricultural technology successfully, and cannot sell technology-products into markets, and cannot develop the industrialization of agricultural technology.

The title of this research is “The Research on Business Model of Commercialization of Agricultural Technology in Taiwan.” I want to study the design of business models and some important subject matter of the commercialization of agricultural technology in Taiwan. There are six chapters in this research, and these are Ch.1 Introductions, Ch.2 Probing for Previous Documents, Ch.3 The Present Circumstances of Application and Management of Agricultural Technology in Taiwan, Ch.4 The Challenges and Opportunities of Commercialization of Agricultural Technology in Taiwan, Ch.5 The Case Study on Commercialization of Agricultural Technology, Ch.6 Conclusions and Suggestions.

I will study the subject matter and concerns of this research deeply in the light of the chapters’ order. In this research, I will complete the work by analyzing present circumstances, explaining and illustrating related theories, testing and verifying theories by case study. I want to get deep learning and understanding in the design of business models of commercialization of agricultural technology in Taiwan through this research.