Title: 區域經濟整合對貿易流量影響之研究---引力模型之驗證

Keywords: 引力模型 區域經濟整合; 自由貿易協定; 貿易創造; 貿易轉向; 北美自由貿易區; 歐盟; 東協自由貿易區; Gravity model; Regional Economic Integration; Free Trade Agreement; Trade Creation; Trade Diversion; NAFTA; EU; AFTA

Abstract: 多邊主義下帶動之「全球化」及區域主義下所帶動之「區域化」皆已成為現階段國際經貿發展的兩股重要潮流,透過洽簽自由貿易協定所達到之區域經濟整合,在區域內可消除絕大部份之關稅及非關稅貿易障礙,預計將有助於增進會員國間之貿易量,形成貿易創造效果,而或對於非會員國造成貿易轉向效果。故其將影響國際貿易的流向,國際資源的重分配,進而改變國際分工型態。

為瞭解區域經濟整合對於貿易流量的影響,本文首先將就區域經濟整合之定義與法源、區域經濟整合發展與現況、及台灣與各主要區域經濟整合之貿易概況進行概述。鑒於引力模型可有效的分析雙邊的貿易流量,本文針對該模型之相關文獻及實證歸納與整理,並利用引力模型,選擇全球六個重要區域經濟組織包括北美自由貿易區、歐盟、東協自由貿易區、南方共同市場、安地略集團及紐澳緊密關係協定等區域共計37個國家,以設定虛擬變數之方式實證1990年至2003年長達13年間各區域經濟整合的過程中,其對於區內會員國及對非屬會員國進、出口貿易流量之影響,特別是整合過程中對台灣是否產生貿易轉向之現象進行實證研究,並分析影響貿易流量之因素。

本實證研究發現影響二國間貿易流量的因素分別為出、進口國之國民生產毛額及人均國民生產毛額,以及距離。區域經濟整合具有明顯的貿易創造效果,而貿易轉向效果則隨經濟整合的緊密程度、區域內產業分工型態及與區域外國家出、進口結構及產業間相互競合程度不一而產生不同的影響。在上述六個區域經濟整合中,北美自由貿易區及南方共同市場對台灣產生貿易轉向的現象。本研究亦針對上述之結果與區域經濟整合實際進展現況進行交互分析。最後,本研究將就政策面及後續研究的方向提出建議,俾供參考。

Globalization and regionalization have been the two main trends in international economic development in recent years. Already, many countries have signed Free Trade Agreements to achieve the goal of regional economic integration. This integration allows members of the region to virtually eliminate all tariff and non-tariff trade barriers and, as a result, increase trade volume between member countries. This phenomenon is called trade creation. On the other hand, trade volume between members of the region and non-member may decrease, a phenomenon called trade diversion. All of this will affect international trade flows, the allocation of international resources and change the pattern of the international industrial division.

In order to learn how regional economic integration influences trade flows, this paper deals first with the definition and regulation under the GATT of regional trade agreements, the present situation and the development of regional economic integration. We also examine the current state of import and export trade between Taiwan and the main regional economies in the world. This paper reviews the relevant literature on the gravity model, a model that can effectively analyze trade flows between two countries, then proceeds to use this model with NAFTA, EU, AFTA, MERCOSUR, ANDEAN Community, and CER (Closer Economic Relationship between the Australia and New Zealand) as regional dummies. This allows us to test alterations in trade flows between members and other members as well as between members and non-members (especially Taiwan) in these six regional trade blocs for the 13 years between 1990 and 2003. This model also analyzes the main factors affecting trade flows.

We find first that the main factors influencing trade flows between two countries are the GDP and per capita GDP of the importer and exporter as well as distance. Secondly, while regional economic integration clearly brings with it trade creation, the degree of trade diversion is affected by such factors as the degree of regional economic integration, the pattern of industrial division in the region, the structure of imports from and exports to non-member countries and the level of competition and cooperation in various sectors. The empirical evidence shows that NAFTA and Mercosur have resulted in trade diversion away from Taiwan. Based on our findings, we offer policy suggestions and suggestions for further research.