Title: 產業外移趨勢下企業人力資源策略與決策模式之研究-台灣與日本社會文化脈絡之比較

Other Titles: Human Resource Strategy and Decision-Making Model in the Trend of Industrial Moving-Out---A Comparison of Socio-Cultural Context between Taiwan and Japan

Keywords: 人力資源策略;文化差異;中國式管理;日本式管理;多國籍企業;社會文化;台灣企業;日本企業;產業外移;海外投資

Abstract: 台灣近年來的產業結構受到自由化的政策以及國際化的壓力,加上勞動成本上揚,使得較成熟的產業在受到中國大陸與其他東南亞國家獎勵投資政策的吸引下,紛紛外移。本研究的目的在探討企業在外移過程中,企業在人力資源的策略與決策過程中,所展現的社會文化脈絡。透過文獻的整理、二個個案研究、五十一家對外投資的廠商(家電、半導體、個人電腦、汽車等業)的調查研究,對照日本的社會文化脈絡,本研究獲得台商在外移過程中,表現的社會文化脈絡為:家族主義、差序格局:自己人vs.外人、報:正向「報」與負向「報」、大家長權威的領導、短期功利導向。關於廠商在對外投資過程中的人力資源問題與因應策略,也都在本研究中討論。

Industrial restructure has resulted in a trend for industries to move out their mature operations overseas. The purpose of this project was to explore the cultural context embedded in the human resource strategies employed by the firms in the process of moving-out. Concerted research efforts were made through literature review, two case studies, and a survey of 51 firms. With reference to Japanese Management Model in terms of comparing with the Japanese social-cultural context, the social-cultural context of the Taiwanese firms are familism, differentiation between the family members and non-family members, pao, paternalistic leadership, short-termed instrumental orientation. The strategies adopted to resolve human resource problems in the process of moving-out were also discussed.