Title: 敦煌本〈長興四年中興殿應聖節講經文〉末尾九首詩性質考辨

Other Titles: An Explanation of Poems Appended to the Tunhuang Manuscript Changxing sinian zhongxingdian yingshengjie jiangjingwen

Keywords: 敦煌;長興四年中興殿應聖節講經文;;講經文;寓言

Abstract: 敦煌本 (長興四年中興殿應聖節講經文)末尾九首詩所述,因與講經文正文的內容並不十分相符,前者講的顯是忘恩負義的故事,和後者慶賀皇帝誕辰的主題無關,在學界也因此產生許多不同的解讀,卻苦於未有較直接有力的證據,至今仍未見較為人所信服的說法。依本文引宋代梅堯臣(鴨雛)-詩及元代關漢卿 (雞鴨論)為證,可知這九首詩實與中山狼同為忘恩負義型的寓言紐詩,即是華裔美人丁乃通 《中國民間故事類型索引》所說的ATl55型「忘恩負義的蛇再度被捉.中山狼」,應是俗講僧在後唐明宗李嗣源面前藉以諷刺後唐末帝李從珂的忘恩負義。

There have been many explanations as to why nine poems appended to the Tunhuang manuscript Changxing sinian zhongxingdian yingshengjie jiangjingwen長興四年中興殿應聖節講經文do not correspond well with the main text (the poems tell a story of ingratitude while the main text celebrates the emperor`s birthday). Due to a lack of compelling evidence, though, there is no convincing explanation at present. This study cites the works Yachu 鴨雛 by the Sung dynasty poet Mei Yaochen 梅堯臣and Jiyalun 雞鴨論 by Guan Hanqing 關漢卿of the Yuan dynasty to show that this set of nine poems is actually a fable of ingratitude similar to that of the Zhongshanlang中山狼story classified by the American-Chinese scholar Ting Nai-tung 丁乃通 in A Type Index of Chinese Folktales as type AT 155 “the ungrateful snake is once again caught.” As such, these poems must have been appended to the text by a story-telling monk to satirize the ungratefulness of Li Cungke 李從珂, who went on to become the last emperor of the Later Tang dynasty, in the presence of the Later Tang`s Mingzong明宗, Li Siyuan李嗣源. Cheng-chi University.