Title: 聖與凡之間――孔門弟子軼事傳說

Other Titles: The Image Which Is One-class Lower than the Supreme Master-The Anecdotes and Legends of Confucius` Disciples

Keywords: 孔子;孔門弟子;儒學;軼事; Confucius;Confucius` disciples;Confucianism;anecdotes

Abstract: 孔子門人各具特色,孔子至聖,弟子與於求道之列,聖人與聖徒,並非僅有歷代官方的崇聖活動,溯其淵源,於先秦以來軼事當中,世俗衍繹出活潑的想像,在「聖」與「俗」之間,低於「聖」人一等,又高於世「俗」之上,從屬又具主體,後人揣摩其中特殊形態,於是在追述與描繪當中,捕捉「聖賢」的想望。孔門弟子在趣味、神異的書寫情節中,再現師生求道場景、不僅彰顯孔門弟子的才能,也呈現共期於道的整體印象,事蹟重複,詳略不同,但類型化發展,集中於孔門弟子德行、政事成就,以及薪傳孔門之道的印象,此乃前人鮮少討論之處,卻又饒富故事趣味,為求明晰,輯錄撮舉,以供同好參考。

Every Confucius` disciple has his own character. Confucius is regarded as the supreme master while his disciples stand in the position of pursuing his doctrines. There have been not only official activities of worshipping the master and his disciples since the Han Dynasty, but also wild and vivid imagination from the commoners. Those disciples, who are lower than the master, but higher than the commoners, can be seen as subordinates as well as subjects. Later generations in their own imagination try to recapture the virtuous images of the disciples. Consequently, many interaction scenes between Confucius and his disciples reappear in a number of interesting and unusual writing plots, which not only manifest the talents of Confucius` disciples but also present an integral impression of their aspirations in acquiring the doctrines. Their various deeds are recorded again and again and the most popular events are their moral conducts, political accomplishments, and the continuing spread of the Confucian Way. The anecdotes and legends, which are seldom discussed before, actually are full of wits and humor. In order to illustrate them clearly, I enumerate and compile these events in this paper to make it a useful reference resource.