Title: 勞動派遣與台灣勞動市場雙元化發展之分析

Keywords: 勞動派遣 雙元勞動市場; 高科技產業; Dispatched Work; Dual Labor Market; High-Tech Industries

Abstract:   本研究在瞭解勞動派遣之定義、特徵、型態與相關概念,並進行國內外研究之回顧,找出勞動派遣制度對於勞動市場正面與負面之影響後,再分別就資方觀點、勞方觀點、社會觀點與採用業別之差異進行探討,而決定訪談之公司業別,並擬定訪談題目進行深度訪談,以評估勞動派遣制度對台灣勞動市場雙元化發展之影響。

經過深入訪談後發現,高科技產業為降低公司之人事成本,而採用勞動派遣制度,確實會加速勞動市場雙元化之發展,就本研究訪談結果看來,較具規模之高科技產業採用勞動派遣時,為降低公司之勞工結構受到雙元化發展之影響,將限制派遣勞工之採用比例,並提供派遣勞工與正職員工相近之起薪、薪資調幅與福利措施,以及提供派遣勞工轉入正職之管道。如此雖可有效縮小雙元勞動市場中勞動者的差異,但整體薪酬派遣者較低、且勞動市場轉換率較高,以及受勞動法令保障較少等,這些現象仍會存在雙元勞動市場之次級勞動市場中。

整體而言,勞動派遣能提供勞動市場更多就業機會、提供派遣勞工累積工作經驗之機會,亦是派遣者進入大型企業轉為正職人員的橋樑,因此使得勞動派遣制度在勞動市場雙元化的發展過程中,有正面的影響。

本研究建議派遣勞工應選擇較注重企業形象之企業,企業應提供派遣勞工較完善之就業保障,並期望相關政府單位能夠儘速制定相關法令及配套措施,並明定勞動派遣中,要派企業、派遣機構、派遣人員各角色之責任劃分,與各種行業別較適當之派遣勞工雇用比例,並提供派遣勞工相關之職場認知教育,以降低勞動派遣對於台灣雙元化勞動市場發展之負面影響。

This study aims to explore the definition, features, patterns and relevant concepts regarding dispatched work and review research conducted in Taiwan and overseas on this subject. After identifying the impact of the dispatched work system on the labor market, the differences between different industries employing dispatched labor are investigated to decide companies belonging to which industries are to be interviewed. An in-depth interview is then conducted on the companies selected to evaluate the impact the dispatched work system has on the development of a dual labor market in Taiwan.

The interviews reveal that, high-tech industries adopting the system in order to reduce labor costs do encourage the development of a dual labor market. Results of the interviews indicate that sizable high-tech industries employing dispatched labor limit the extent to which it is employed in an effort to reduce the impact dual labor market development has on the companies’ labor structures. In addition, dispatched workers are offered starting wages, wage increases and benefits similar to those offered to regular employees, as well as the opportunity to become regular employees. Through doing so, the differences between dispatched workers and regular employees in a dual labor market may be effectively narrowed, overall, dispatched workers are less compensated and demonstrate a higher turnover. Moreover, they are less protected by labor laws and regulations. These phenomena still exist in the secondary market of a dual labor market.

Generally speaking, the dispatched work system provides more employment opportunities on the labor market. It also provides dispatched workers the opportunity to accumulate work experience and serves as a steppingstone to regular employment in large businesses. For this reason, the system plays a positive role in the development process of a dual labor market.

The study recommends dispatch workers to choose businesses that pay more attention to their image and that businesses provide these workers with improved employment protection. It also hopes that the government can enact relevant laws and regulations and introduce supporting measures as soon as possible. Furthermore, the roles businesses, dispatched workers and the agencies that dispatch them play must be clearly defined and the ratios of dispatched workers to regular employees in different industries established, with education in having a better understanding of the workplace provided to dispatched labor in an attempt to reduce the negative impact dispatched work has on Taiwan’s dual labor market and the development of its labor market.