Title: 來台大陸觀光客之衝動性購買行為的研究-以旅遊零售業之銷售為例

Keywords: 消費者行為 衝動性購買; 從眾行為; 旅遊零售業; 銷售服務; 大陸觀光客; Consumer Behavior; Implusive Buying Behavior; Herding Behavior; Retail Retail Industry; Sales Service; Chinese Tourist

Abstract: 本論文主要在研究來台的大陸觀光客,在旅遊零售商店所表現的消費行為及衝動性購買行為。有別於以往以顧客的觀點來探討衝動性購買行為,本研究想要從服務陸客之銷售人員的角度,在與陸客互動的過程中,探討大陸消費者的行為;採用由銷售人員填答問卷的方式,收集他們的看法與觀察,作為實證研究的基礎,以進一步了解影響來台大陸觀光客的消費與衝動性購買行為。

本研究透過完整的架構,先介紹一般的消費行為及影響衝動性購買的相關理論與成因,再藉由問卷調查的方式,以銷售服務人員的觀察,來探討哪些變數,明顯影響大陸觀光客在旅遊零售通路的消費表現與衝動性購買行為。主要的探討與研究範圍包括:零售銷售服務、旅遊零售業特性、精品零售業、台灣旅遊零售業概況、來台大陸觀光客現況等,並進行質性訪談與問卷調查,以所蒐集的資料做統計分析與驗證比較,希望藉由量化的探索式研究,來解析目前以團體為主的大陸來台觀光客之消費行為與衝動性購買行為的形成原因。

總體來說,根據統計分析的結果發現,陸客的購買決策受到價格、折扣的影響力超乎預期,而且受到同行團體的影響也相當大,就是陸客個人會接受群體的意見,有順從團體規範的傾向,即所謂的從眾行為。反而是服務人員的銷售服務,對陸客的購買決策並無太明顯的影響力。所以,根據本研究的實證結果發現:除了消費者的個人因素,社會文化背景的因素可能是造成陸客產生從眾行為,進而影響他們衝動性購買行為的主要原因。

雖然台灣與大陸都屬大中華民族,在地域上屬於同一個文化區,然而,台灣受到日本百貨零售業的影響,零售銷售市場已經非常成熟,消費者比較早建立消費意識,銷售服務水準也比較進步;而大陸則到1979年才改革開放,仍屬於開發中國家,在消費習慣與銷售服務上與台灣的消費市場有一段差距,因此,中國顧客可能需要一段時間的改變,才能趕上已開發國家的消費模式與購物水準。

由於政府對於大陸觀光客的自由行可能會在近期開放,這個因觀光產業延伸出的商機與產值是非常可觀的;加上陸客普遍的衝動性購買行為,可能為台灣的旅遊零售業者帶來可觀的銷售金額。所以,本研究希望利用此次的研究調查結果,能幫助本地的旅遊零售業,更確實瞭解大陸顧客的消費特性與掌握他們的衝動性購買行為,並提供給旅遊零售業者,在訓練銷售團隊上的相關建議及策劃行銷活動時的參考,以期對於其營運管理與獲利有所助益。

This study is mainly to explore the Chinese tourists’ consumer behavior and impulsive buying behavior at travel retailing stores while traveling in Taiwan. Different from other researches taking customer’ perspective, this study adopts sales associates’ point of view by conducting the questionnaire survey filled out by those who have experience in serving Chinese customers at travel retail stores. The questionnaires are targeting to collect the sales associates’ feedbacks and observations as an empirical research to find out the real causes of Chinese’ consumer behavior and impulse buying behavior in general.

This research provides a comprehensive structure by starting an overall introduction of different theories about consumer behavior and impulse buying behavior, following by the elaboration of several topics, i.e. retail sales service, travel retail stores, luxury retails, the current status and development of both Taiwan travel retail industry and the Chinese tourists as consumers while traveling in Taiwan. Then, the quantitative and correlation analyses are made based upon the survey result of 143 questionnaires conducted in about two months and answered by about 150 sales associates from different travel retail stores. Therefore, the causes and the factors affecting the Chinese tourists’ consumer behavior and impulse purchase behavior while staying in Taiwan are thoroughly explored and overall understood.

Basically, the findings from the questionnaire result are not quite the same as my initial hypotheses. First of all, Chinese customers are highly discount oriented as their purchase decisions are largely induced by discount offer and good pricing. Secondly, they are obviously affected by their tour companions (i.e. friends, family & members of group) and thus demonstrating so called the “herding” behavior, i.e. seeking the opinions from the group and usually conforming to the social norm. Moreover, Chinese customers do not really pay much attention to the performance of sales service provided by the sales associates. Therefore, the empirical results imply the social influence and culture background relatively cause Chinese customers’ herding behavior and thus bring out their impulse buying behavior.

Regardless of the same nation, consumer shopping behavior in Taiwan and China may not be the same, given the different economic progress and retail development conditions. The retail industry, consumer awareness and sales services in Taiwan have reached a mature stage whereas that in China just taking off after 1979. Thus, it might take some time for Chinese to catch up with the customers of developed countries both in their consumption patterns and shopping behavior.

With prospect of the opening of Chinese FIT (frequent individual traveler) market in the near future, Taiwan travel retail stores look forward to great expansion and substantial opportunities resulting from the impending growth of tourism business. Furthermore, the impulsive buying behavior will give the impetus to substantial sales revenue for those travel retail stores. Hence, the findings and evaluation from this research are expected to give some insights to their management team as well as to provide valuable information to their sales team for better understanding the Chinese consumers. Ultimately, it can practically assist travel retailers to effectively design their marketing activities and appropriately educate their sales team to provide Chinese tourists with the most satisfactory selling service