Title: 漢語(不)方便/便利框架語意的凸顯類型研究

Keywords: 進義詞 框架語意學 框架成分; 凸顯類型; 參與角色; 原因次事件; 結果次事件; 構式 near-synonym

Abstract: 本論文旨在探討近義詞的相關議題,特別是要檢視其背後的概念結構與表層的語法功能。透過「方便」與「便利」的研究,本文就這對近義詞在語意上的差異做深入並有系統地分析,並期以此解釋他們在語法層次上不同的表現。

以框架語意學(Frame Semantics)為理論架構,本研究發現近義詞「方便」與「便利」會引導出「方便框架」(CONVENIENCE frame)與「不方便框架」 (INCONVENIENCE frame),而這兩個語意框架雖有相對應的框架成分(frame element),實質上卻是引發出不同的概念型態。近一步說明這對近義詞在語意上的差別,「方便」與「便利」對於他們所涉入的複雜事件(complex event)持不同的觀點:「方便」主要是專注在結果次事件(result-subevent)並採受恩者(BENEFICIARY)的觀點;而「便利」則較專注在原因次事件(cause-subevent)並採動作者/施恩者(AGENT/BENEFACTOR)的觀點。此外,由於「方便」與「便利」具備了正面、值得嚮往的特質,這也解釋了何以「方便框架」比「不方便框架」有更高程度的目的性(intentionality)。

為檢視近義詞在概念上的差異是否會反映於在他們的語法表現上,本研究闡明了「方便」與「便利」的語法功能及其使用分布的情況、以及參與角色(participant role)的凸顯類型(profiling pattern)。結果顯示「方便」與「便利」主要有五種語法功能,即名詞化、修飾名詞、修飾動詞、不及物動詞謂語、及物動詞謂語,最常使用的語法功能為名詞化與動詞謂語(包含及物與不及物)。此五種語法功能皆會突顯某些參與角色,但主要都是突顯了「目的」(PURPOSE)與「手段」(MEANS);而其他參與角色也會在不同語法功能的使用中被突顯,並且這些突顯類型皆可由「方便」與「便利」在概念上的差異來做解釋。

總結來說,本論文闡釋了近義詞「方便」與「便利」在概念上不同的偏好會導致他們在語法上有不同的表現;此外,「方便」與「便利」在參與角色的凸顯類型上亦不相同,這說明了,「方便」與「便利」是屬於不同的構式(construction)。最後,本論文也再次確認了詞彙背後的語意概念會決定其語法的表現。

The purpose of this thesis is to approach the issue of near-synonyms via the examination of their respective underlying conceptual structures and surface syntactic functions. Specifically, the present study aims to furnish a fine-grained and systematic analysis of the semantic differences between the near-synonymous pair fangbian and bianli that shall better explain their differential syntactic behaviors.

Based on the theoretical framework of Frame Semantics, this study found that the conceptual structures of fangbian and bianli are associated with the frames of CONVENIENCE and INCONVENIENCE. While pertaining to a corresponding set of frame elements, the two frames actually prompt distinct conceptualizations. Precisely, fangbian and bianli differ in their perspectivization of the complex event involved: fangbian focuses on the result-subevent and takes the BENEFICIARY’s perspective whereas bianli on the cause-subevent and takes the AGENT/BENEFACTOR’s perspective. In addition, the fact that convenience is desirable and thus typically intended also explains the stronger intentionality involved in the CONVENIENCE frame than in the INCONVENIENCE frame.

To investigate whether conceptual differences between the near-synonyms would be manifested in their syntactic behaviors, this thesis further elucidated the syntactic functions and their distribution of fangbian and bianli as well as the profiling of the participant roles in each syntactic function. In particular, five main syntactic functions of fangbian and bianli were identified: nominalization, nominal modifier, verbal modifier, intransitive verbal predicate and transitive verbal predicate; each serves to profile distinct participant roles, mostly PURPOSE or MEANS. Moreover, the profiling of other participant roles can be accounted for by the perspectival distinction between the near-synonymous pair. Finally, the distribution of syntactic functions of fangbian and bianli demonstrated that the usage of the near-synonyms as verbal predicate and nominalization is the most dominant categories.

To conclude, this thesis has shown that the conceptual preferences of fangbian and bianli in terms of their perspectivization lead to their different syntactic behaviors. Moreover, the near-synonymous pair also differs in their profiling of the participant roles; in other words, they display distinct profiling patterns and therefore pertain to different constructions. Finally, it still holds for the present study that the semantics of a word drives its syntactic behaviors.