题名: 從新公共服務觀點探討基隆市里辦公處的組織與功能

关键词: 新公共服務 公共利益 公民社會

摘要: 2000年Denhardt夫婦提出了新公共服務理論,且於2003年及2007年出書,詳細論述此理論的7項核心理念:服務公民而非服務顧客、公共利益的追尋、重視公民精神更勝於企業精神、策略思維與民主行動、理解「課責」並非單純簡易的事、服務而非導航、重視人性價值而非生產力。而隨著民主的蓬勃發展,自我意識亦隨之高漲,對於公共議題的關注及公共利益的追求,伴隨著公民社會的形成,全球民主國家亦極力於促成公民社會的實踐。基於新公共服務及公民社會在時代的發展歷程中重要角色,國家之中央及地方各級政府組織應致力於運用與實踐,以落實地方治理,進而達成全球化下國家之競爭力。

村、里是政府地方自治制度中最基層的組織,地方制度法所明定之鄉、鎮、市、區內部編組。而村(里)長,受鄉村(鎮、市、區)長之指揮監督,辦理村(里)公務及交辦事項。本研究以基隆市里辦公處為個案,運用文獻分析法及深度訪談法,建立新公共服務與里辦公處的組織與功能兩者的關係,探討基隆市里辦公處如何本著為民服務之精神,運用新公共服務理念,繼續發揮其時代功能,進而順利達成最基層在地化的為民服務工作,並期能提供相關實務建議。

In 2000, Robert B. Denhardt & Janet V. Denhardt put forward the theory of new public service and published books in 2003 and 2007 to discuss 7 core ideas in detail: serve the public but not the customers, pursue public interest, place more emphasis on civic spirit than enterprise spirit, strategic thought and democratic action, understand that accountability is not just a simple issue, serve but not navigate, value humanity but not productivity. With the prosperous development of democracy, self-awareness is also enhanced. As to the concerns on public issues and pursuit of public interest, together with the formation of a civil society, global democratic nations also try every effort to promote the implementation of a public society. Based on the important role played by public service and civil society on era development programs, the central and local governments and organizations should commit to application and put local governance into practice so as to achieve national competitiveness in the context of globalization.

Villages and neighborhoods are the most fundamental organizations in the local autonomous system. The Local Government System Act specifies the sub-groups consisting of the villages, towns, cities and districts. Besides, the village (neighborhood) head is directed and supervised by heads of the towns, cities and districts to deal with the affairs of the village (neighborhood). This study, taking the neighborhood affairs office in Keelung City as the study case, applies literature review and in-depth interview methods to explore and establish the relationship between organizations as well as the functions of new public service and the neighborhood affairs office. It also aims to determine how the Keelung neighborhood affairs office employs the concept of new public service to continue its functions in the spirit of service, so as to successfully achieve the goal that the most fundamental organization serves the local people. This study is expected to provide related practical suggestions.