題名: 伊斯蘭服飾文化

其他題名: The Culture of Islamic Clothing

關鍵詞: 伊斯蘭;伊斯蘭文化;服飾文化;聖訓;阿拉伯歷史; Islam;Islamic Culture;Clothing Culture;Hadith;Arab History

摘要: 伊斯蘭版圖自古便橫跨亞、非、歐三洲,現代穆斯林更遍布全世界各角落,其穿著服飾因地而異,多保留部分各自的傳統習俗,但卻共同持守著伊斯蘭的服飾規範,在講求「全球化」的現代潮流裡獨豎一格。鑒於蒙昧時期阿拉拍半島部落的穿著陋習,《古蘭經》和聖訓訂定穆斯林穿著準則,將阿拉伯傳統衣著去蕪存菁,成為穆斯林服飾典範,許多伊斯蘭宗教學者更為這些穿著規定做詮釋。由於大多數穆斯林自小接受宗教的洗禮,始終處淤一個以宗教為唯一精神依靠,以及日常生活起居都無法脫離宗教禮儀的社群中,若依據教義穿著,則不會因時、空的轉變而有大幅度的變化,故凡教義中所規定的衣飾顏色、質料、款式等,至今都影響著穆斯林的穿著。本文多係參考阿拉伯古典原始資料,尤其是《古蘭經》、聖訓、各大法學宗師、經注學家之作。內容在追溯伊斯蘭服飾文化的起源,探討服飾的法源根據、身體各部分服飾名稱的源由及其演進,並歸納出伊斯蘭講求貞節、順應自然天性、平等、謙遜、中庸、強調社群特徵的服飾精神與特色。

Islam`s territory has spread across Asia, Africa, and Europe since Middle Ages; today, muslims are scattered among the world. They preserve their cultural traditions while wearing, but there are also similarities that are dictated by the Qur`an and Hadith (or Sayings of the Prophet Muhammad). Encountering the World`s globalization, Islamic clothing has become unique with its characteristic. According to the Qur`an and Hadith, the clothing that were worn by some inhabitants that used to live on the Arabian Peninsula in the Days of Ignorance (al-Jahiliyyah) are considered undesirable and immoral; therefore, the Quran and Hadith set a standard for the Muslim clothing that was taking away the bad, leaving the good. Islamic `ulama` also made a few explanations to the Quran and Hadith, for the sake of letting the Muslims understand. Temporal or spacial, no matter how these two factors change, it does not influence the muslim clothing standard thought, that is, chastity, nature, modesty, and emphasizing the traits of Ummah. Since religion is a main influence to the muslims, it is a spiritual energy that drives all of their motivations. This paper emphasizes on the following discussing: 1. The origin and development of muslim`s clothing 2. Legal basis of muslim`s clothing 3. The composition of muslim clothing. 4. Muslim`s dress code, referring to Arabic firsthand and authoritative sources such as the Qur`an, The Beaten Path (Al-Muwatta`), al-Bukhaari`s Collection of Hadith (Sahiih al-Bukhaari), Muslim`s Collection of Hadith (Sahiih Muslim), Al-Tabari`s Explanation of Qur`an (Tafsiir al-Tabari), Explanation of the Holy Qur`an (Tafsiir al-Qur`an al-`Aziim), A Complete Collection of Hadith (Jaami `al-Usuul fi Ahaadiith al-Rasuul)…etc. Several observations have been reached through the study: 1 .The restrictions of muslim male and female`s clothing in the Qur`an and Hadith are almost equal 2. Find out the origin of Islamic traditional clothing 3. Figure out some main values and spiritual symbolizations of Islamic clothing.