Title: 領導者情感及團隊組合與團隊績效及創新(2/3)

Other Titles: A Study of Relationships between Leader Affect, Team Composition, Team Performance and Innovation

Abstract: 本研究計畫包含兩個子研究計畫。第一個計畫探討領導者情感影響團隊績效的兩條可能路徑,亦即情感氛圍形成與訊息傳遞效果,以及團隊目標導向的調節效果。員工情感造成的影響過去研究中多有探討,但領導者情感對被領導團隊的影響則少見研究討論,本研究將藉由序時性的研究設計,探討領導者情感影響團隊績效的兩條可能路徑,預期將填補領導者情感研究的理論缺口。另一方面,團隊目標導向的調節效果探討,則有助於了解領導者情感與成員目標導向特質的組合間的可能交互作用。 第二個子計畫則是探討團隊調節焦點與團隊創新及個人創新間的關聯性,以及任務複雜性及任務概念性的調節效果。過去研究中雖證實調節焦點與員工行為及績效有所關聯,但調節焦點與創新的關聯性,則尚未有實證研究予以檢驗,而在團隊組織中,團隊成員調節焦點的組合如何影響團隊創新以及個人創新更是過去研究忽略的議題。本研究中將透過跨層次的研究途徑釐清調節焦點與創新間的關聯性,以及在不同任務複雜性及任務概念性之下,調節焦點與創新間關係可能的改變。

This proposal combines two projects. The first project explore two pathways, team affective tone and performance inference, that leader affect relates to team performance. This study also explore the moderating effect of team goal orientation on the relationship between leader affect and team performance. Many studies confirmed effects of employees’ affect on outcomes, but few studies explore how leader affect relate to team process and outcomes. This study uses a longitudinal research design by measuring leader affect and team goal orientation (independent variable and moderating variable), team affective tone and performance inference (mediators), and team performance (the dependent variable) at three different times. The results will clarify how leader affect relates to team performance and the moderating role of team goal orientation, and fill a research gap about leader affect. The second project explores how team regulatory focus relates to team innovation and individual creativity, and the moderating role of task complexity and task conceptualization. Researches confirmed the effect regulatory focus on individual behavior and performance. No research, to our knowledge, has examined the relationship between regulatory focus and innovation. How regulatory focus function in teams also ignored in past researches. Using cross-level approach, this study tries to clarify the relationship between team regulatory focus and innovation, and how the relationship will vary under different task complexity and team conceptualization.