Title: 日本對台決策的組織、制度與過程:以駕照相互承認之協定、FTA談判、李前總統訪日為例

Other Titles: Japan's Taiwan Policy, Its Organizations, Institutions, and Processes: Examples of the Agreement on the Mutual Recognition of Driver's Licenses, the Taiwan-Japan FTA, and the Visit of Former President Lee Teng-Hui in 2001

Keywords: 對外政策;台日關係;非正式關係;中國因素

Abstract: 1972年斷交後的台日雙邊關係,在歷經了艱難時代、冷戰後的現在,迎接新時代。即使台日雙邊沒有正式的外交關係,但是以經貿關係、多元的文化交流為主的民間交流支撐雙邊關係順利地發展。由於台日之間沒有正式的關係,不得不借用「交流協會」與「亞東關係協會」等非官方的機構、管道來維持雙方的互動關係。 本文的主要目的是立足於特殊的雙邊關係結構,探討參與日本對台決策的組織、制度、過程及行動者之間的互動關係,進而企圖建立日本對台政策的模型,嘗試分析、比較最近台日關係中已經實現的「駕照相互承認之協定」和還未實現的「台日FTA」及高政治議題的「李前總統訪日」的三個事例,找出成敗的因素。 日本對台決策的組織、制度與過程:以駕照相互承認之協定、FTA談判、李前總統訪日為例

Diplomatic relations between the Republic of China (Taiwan) and Japan were broken in 1972-although non-governmental exchanges have continued through the post-Cold War period-and are now entering new era. Despite the lack of formal diplomatic relations, non-governmental exchanges that focus on close economic and trade ties and a multiplicity of cultural exchanges have promoted the smooth development of bilateral relations. Due to the diplomatic break-off, substantive relations need to be conducted through non-governmental organizations such as the "Interchange Association Japan (IAJ)" and the "Association of East Asia Relations". The main purpose of this article is to examine Japan's policy toward Taiwan, which is rooted in a structure of special mutual relations. It discusses the organizations, institutions, processes and actors involved in this interaction. Furthermore, an attempt is made to construct a model of Japan's policy toward Taiwan through an analysis of three events: the current agreement on the mutual recognition of driver's licenses, the visit of former President Lee Teng-Hui to Japan in 2001, and the yet to be achieved "Taiwan-Japan Free Trade Agreement (FTA)"in order to identify the critical factors deciding success or failure.