题名: 另類教育的課程美學建構與實踐-另類教育的課程美學建構與實踐:全人中學的個案研究

关键词: 課程美學;全人中學;受壓迫者劇場 curriculum aesthetic;holistic school;the theater of the oppressed

摘要: 另類教育的課程美學建構與實踐:全人中學的個案研究 課程研究已從科學實證典範轉向理解典範的建構,其發展以美學探究的取向最值得 進一步發展。本計畫是另類學校的課程美學建構與實踐的子計畫之一,主要以全人中學 作為個案研究。誠如主計畫已經說明,另類教育( Alternative education ) 是一種有 別於主流的、非體制的、強調自主、創新與多元的教育思潮與運動,這特別是屬於一種 在非體制內學校所建立的環境。在中央的政策與法治的規範下,其教育目標、全體教職 員及資源皆是以學生需求來設計,另類學校提供一種與社區教育理念相近的綜合性教 育,提供學生選擇權。我國另類學校之源起有華德福教育(人智學理論)、蒙特梭利教 育理念、多元智能理論、宗教因素、自主學習、特殊教育之融合理論以及職業教育實用 路線,其教育目標都是為了達到「全人教育」。基於這樣的理念,本子計畫一方面透過 文獻分析來建構另累教育的課程美學外,另一方面以苗栗全人實驗中學作為個案,進行 田野的分析。

Construction and praxis of curriculum aesthetic in alternative education: Case study for Holistic School The paradigm shift of curriculum studies has been undergone through “scientific empirical paradigm” to “reconceptualization movement” and then “post-modern pluralism.” Among this trend, more scholars pay more attention to the issue of curriculum aesthetic. However, the core concept or argument, no matter theoretical framework or research method, is quite blurred. To follow this main trend, this two-year study will propose the new model to inquire and analyze the curriculum aesthetic. In particular, this study will focus on alternative education and choose “holistic school”as an example. In the first year, the aim of this study is to analyze the background of this trend and to explore the epistemology, ontology, and methodology from different theoretical traditions such as critical theory, postmodernism and cultural studies. Then, the key characteristics from these divergent theoretical arguments will help this study to construct the new model of curriculum aesthetic. In addition, this study maintains that the curriculum aesthetic study needs to be built on not only theoretical debates but also critical interpretations, such as descriptive and ethnographic inquiry. Thus, in the second year, through participant observation or ethnographic interview, this study will focus on “holistic school”as an example to analyze the construction and praxis of curriculum aesthetic in alternative education