Title: 資源基礎理論與企業競爭優勢關係之探討

Other Titles: Resource-Based Theory and Sustainable Competitive Advantage.

Keywords: 資源基礎;競爭優勢;策略管理; Resource-based;Competitive advantage;Strategic management

Abstract: 本研究主要以「資源基礎理論」來探討廠商之競爭優勢,用以建立台灣企業之資源基礎模式,落實管理理論之本土化。本研究探討的主要研究問題為: 1.我國優勢企業有那些關鍵核心資源?< 2.這些優勢核心資源具有那些特性何以能形成企業之競爭優勢?< 3.我國廠商如何形成與累積這些優勢資源?< 4.廠商如何管理或保護這些優勢核心資源?< 為回答以上的研究問題,本研究使用的研究方法包括文獻回顧法、個案深度訪談法與實地參與觀察法等。訪談對象選定為具有競爭優勢之20家台灣廠商。研究結果獲得下列重要的結論: 1.我國優勢企業主要包括有創業精神等16項關鍵核心資源,多數的資源為「能力」項目。 2.形成持續性競爭優勢的資源特性包括有:「有價值的」、「非市場的」、「困難建構的」、「競爭隔絕的或主動攻擊的」、「專享的」等特性。 3.廠商主要依賴「學習」建構資源,累積模式約略有「盤旋而上型」或「向下紮根型」二種方式。 4.廠商核心資源的保護機制主要有五種方法:(1)關鍵人員之穩定機制。(2)價值活動之重切割。(3)關鍵活動與核心資源內化。(4)核心資源「檔案化」。(5)資源的「團隊化」替代「個人化」。 本研究證實了資源基礎理論的重要性,廠商應重視以「資源」為基礎的策略邏輯思考。

In this research we use the resource-based theory of the firm to explore the sources of sustained competitive advantage. The purpose of the research is to develop Taiwan`s model of the resource-based of the firm, in order to establish localized management theory. Four major questions are discussed in the study: 1. Which core resources are owned by Taiwan`s competitive firms?< 2. What characteristics of core resources can be performed sustainable competitive advantage?< 3. How to build and accumulate core resources in Taiwan`s firms?< 4. How to manage and protect their core resources in Taiwan`s Firms?< For answers to the above questions, the research methods include: Literature Review, Case Study in Depth Interview, Field Participant Observation, and so on. After sampling and study of 20 competitive firms in Taiwan, the following conclusions are more important: 1. There are 16 critical resources to competitive advantage, most of them are competence. For Taiwan`s firms, the &quot;Entrepreneurship&quot; is the most important resource. 2. The characteristics of the core resources for competitive advantage include: Valuable, Nonmarketable, Hard to Build, Competition Isolating or Initiatively, Appropriability, and so on. 3. Most of Taiwan`s Firms build their core resources by learning. Roughly speaking, the accumulated resource model for the enterprises is either &quot;Spiral-up&quot; type or &quot;Down-rooted&quot; type. 4. There are five ways to protect these resources by the firms: stability for key person, value-activity repartition, critical activitives internalizing, competence filing, team work, and so on. This research has proved the importance of the resource-based theory of the firm. Enterprise should emphasize on the resources as a basis to proceed their logical strategic thinking.