Title: 資源基礎理論與企業競爭優勢關係之探討

Other Titles: Resource-Based Theory and Sustainable Competitive Advantage.

Keywords: 資源基礎;競爭優勢;策略管理; Resource-based;Competitive advantage;Strategic management

Abstract: 本研究主要以「資源基礎理論」來探討廠商之競爭優勢,用以建立台灣企業之資源基礎模式,落實管理理論之本土化。本研究探討的主要研究問題為: 1.我國優勢企業有那些關鍵核心資源?< 2.這些優勢核心資源具有那些特性何以能形成企業之競爭優勢?< 3.我國廠商如何形成與累積這些優勢資源?< 4.廠商如何管理或保護這些優勢核心資源?< 為回答以上的研究問題,本研究使用的研究方法包括文獻回顧法、個案深度訪談法與實地參與觀察法等。訪談對象選定為具有競爭優勢之20家台灣廠商。研究結果獲得下列重要的結論: 1.我國優勢企業主要包括有創業精神等16項關鍵核心資源,多數的資源為「能力」項目。 2.形成持續性競爭優勢的資源特性包括有:「有價值的」、「非市場的」、「困難建構的」、「競爭隔絕的或主動攻擊的」、「專享的」等特性。 3.廠商主要依賴「學習」建構資源,累積模式約略有「盤旋而上型」或「向下紮根型」二種方式。 4.廠商核心資源的保護機制主要有五種方法:(1)關鍵人員之穩定機制。(2)價值活動之重切割。(3)關鍵活動與核心資源內化。(4)核心資源「檔案化」。(5)資源的「團隊化」替代「個人化」。 本研究證實了資源基礎理論的重要性,廠商應重視以「資源」為基礎的策略邏輯思考。

In this research we use the resource-based theory of the firm to explore the sources of sustained competitive advantage. The purpose of the research is to develop Taiwan's model of the resource-based of the firm, in order to establish localized management theory. Four major questions are discussed in the study: 1. Which core resources are owned by Taiwan's competitive firms?< 2. What characteristics of core resources can be performed sustainable competitive advantage?< 3. How to build and accumulate core resources in Taiwan's firms?< 4. How to manage and protect their core resources in Taiwan's Firms?< For answers to the above questions, the research methods include: Literature Review, Case Study in Depth Interview, Field Participant Observation, and so on. After sampling and study of 20 competitive firms in Taiwan, the following conclusions are more important: 1. There are 16 critical resources to competitive advantage, most of them are competence. For Taiwan's firms, the &quot;Entrepreneurship&quot; is the most important resource. 2. The characteristics of the core resources for competitive advantage include: Valuable, Nonmarketable, Hard to Build, Competition Isolating or Initiatively, Appropriability, and so on. 3. Most of Taiwan's Firms build their core resources by learning. Roughly speaking, the accumulated resource model for the enterprises is either &quot;Spiral-up&quot; type or &quot;Down-rooted&quot; type. 4. There are five ways to protect these resources by the firms: stability for key person, value-activity repartition, critical activitives internalizing, competence filing, team work, and so on. This research has proved the importance of the resource-based theory of the firm. Enterprise should emphasize on the resources as a basis to proceed their logical strategic thinking.