Title: 人格物受侵害請求慰撫金之研究——以中國大陸之法制與實踐為重心

Keywords: 中國大陸 人格利益 人格物; 精神損害賠償; 慰撫金; 侵權; Personhood Benefits; Personhood Property; Mainland China; Consolation Payment; Compensation for spiritual damages; Infringement

Abstract: 傳統民法理論認為物受侵害時,可請求回復原狀或損害賠償,而損害賠償僅指財產上損害賠償。但隨著經濟、社會的發展,物的內涵越來越豐富,人們對精神利益的關注也逐步提高,中國大陸的司法實踐中有關人格物的案件數量亦在不斷增加中,出現了一些在傳統民法理論範圍內無法解決的問題。例如婚禮錄像遭遺失、寵物遭侵害、骨灰盒保管不善遭遺失等等問題,權利人對這些特殊的物有著特殊的感情,在無法回復原狀的情況下,僅僅賠償服務價金或物的市場價格,顯然無法安撫權利人心痛、無奈、悲憤的情緒。在這種情形下,就需要考慮一個問題:這些特殊的物遭受侵權時,得否請求慰撫金賠償?國內外對人格物的侵權請求慰撫金這一議題甚少展開系統、全面的研究,少量的文獻資料也僅是對人格物的其他方面作零散研究。對人格物侵權而請求慰撫金的法律規定亦不甚詳細,因此人格物受侵權後的救濟變得困難。

本文主要針對人格物的侵權責任中的精神損害賠償責任進行展開論述,試圖構建一個完善的人格物侵權請求慰撫金的民事責任體系。在中國大陸法律規定和社會實際情況的基礎上,結合國外經驗對人格物侵權請求慰撫金賠償提出建議。本文主要議題分為四個部份。

第一部份是關於人格物概念的提出與對司法實踐中的人格物類型整理分析。新視角看人與財產(或物)的關係,人格物概念的提出——人格物是與人格利益緊密相連,體現人的深厚情感與意志,其毀損、滅失造成的痛苦無法通過其他替代物補救的特定物。並且針對司法實踐中一般類型的人格物進行整理分析,以便對人格物有更具體的認識。

第二部份是人格物相關的法律規定與學說探討。對民法通則、侵權責任法、合同法、物權法相關規定以及2001年《最高人民法院關於確定民事侵權精神損害賠償責任若干問題的解釋》第四條的規定進行解釋分析,討論人格物侵權的精神損害賠償問題是否可用現時的法律規定解決。在學說討論部份,特別着重於對人格物侵權的構成要件、人格物的界定及人格物的請求權基礎作論述。

第三部份是物損請求慰撫金的國外立法例及司法實踐中的處理方式。國外對此有三種態度,分別是以日本法、法國法為代表的肯定論,以德國法和臺灣法為代表的否定論,以及以奧地利法為代表的限制論。但無論是何種立法例,對於物損請求慰撫金的態度都可以歸納為:持謹慎態度認可人格物遭受侵害可請求慰撫金。既保護人格利益,又不至於讓這一情形過於浮泛。

第四部份是人格物侵權請求慰撫金制度的構建建議。在國外司法實踐和立法例的基礎上,對人格物侵權適用精神損害賠償的制度建設提出對包括侵權責任法、合同法、物權法相應條文進行擴張性解釋的建議。並且在司法實踐中,法官自由裁量權的適當運用也是很重要的一個方面。此外提出應對人格物受損精神損害適用範圍進行適當限制,並且應鼓勵當事人自行調解解決以減少司法成本,迅速解決糾紛。

In traditional civil law theory,compensation for infringement of the property is, to restore to its original appearance,or give monetary compensation,limited on the damage to property interests,but not including the damage to spiritual interests. With the socio-economic development, the contents of the property become richer, and people’s attention on spiritual interests gradually improves, some problems that cannot be solved by traditional civil law theory have been appeared. Such as the wedding video is lost by the Video Company, the pet is dead by infringement, the Cinerary casket is lost because of negligence, and so on, the owner has special feeling about the special property, only compensate the market price or the service fee, apparently unable to appease the owner’s anger, sadness. Then that’s the question we need to think about: when these special property are infringed, can we ask for consolation payment?

At home and abroad, few people commenced comprehensive and systematic study on the specific systems of personality interests, besides, only a small of literature embodies fragmented research on specific personality interests. Lacking in the infringement on the personhood property, there is no legal basis for such a right to rely on.

The thesis mainly focuses on the compensation for spiritual damages in the infringement of the personhood property, trying to establish the personhood property of the civil liability system. On the basis of the law and the social life in China, combining with legal experience in other countries, the thesis put forward some suggestions to improve the legal system of the personhood property. The main topic is divided into four parts.

The first part is about the appearance of the personhood property, and it provides the conception of the personhood property in a creative way by analyzing the special value of this property. The conception of the personhood property—is closely linked to the personality interests, reflecting the profound human emotion and will, the pain caused by the damage loss cannot be substituted by remedy specific property. In order to have a specific impression of the personhood property, the thesis collects the judicial cases and makes them an intuitive form. We can do a research on the common types of the personhood property and some special types of it.

The second part is about the existing law and the doctrine of the personhood property. Discuss whether compensation for moral damage can be applicable to the infringement personality content on the basis of the conflict of General Provisions of the Civil Law and Tort Liability Act and Contract Law and the Real Right Law. In the part of doctrine, it focuses on the elements of the infringement on personhood property, the standard of defining the personhood property, the basis of the claims right.

The third part is to discuss the legislation and judicial practices in other countries. There are three different attitudes in legislation about this. The legislation in Japan and France hold that one can claim for the consolation payment when the property is infringed, while the legislation in Germany and Taiwan hold the opposite attitude, and Austria’s legislation gives some restrictions on it. However, no matter what attitudes of them, they adhere to the same principle that, one may claim for consolation payment when the property is infringed, but upholding strict standards about defining the personhood property. They concern about not only the protection of the personal interests, but also preventing the lawsuits from flooding.

The forth part mainly solves the problem of how to construct a better legal framework for the personhood property. Based on the foreign judicial practice and legislation, this part proposes to expand the corresponding provisions of the Tort and Contract Law on damages for personhood property infringement for mental institution building. In addition, it proposes appropriate restrictions for the scope of the damaging of personality and its moral damage, and encourages the parties to resolve on their own in order to reduce the cost of the administration of justice.