Title: 公務人員對2013年退休制度變革看法之研究 -以交通部現職人員之認知、態度及評價分析為例

Keywords: 公務人員 退休制度改革 public servant change of retirement system

Abstract: 本研究旨在了解公務人員對2013年退休制度變革之看法,並以交通部現職人員之認知、態度及評價分析為例,作質化研究,提出研究發現與政策建議,期能提供政府作參考,建立更臻合理之退休制度,使公務人員退休制度能更健全,改革之路能更順利可行,並更讓被改革者接受。

本研究目的有五項,分述如下:1.探討公務人員對本次變革之認知。2.探討公務人員對本次變革之態度。3.探討公務人員對本次變革之評價。4.了解不同官等、年資等條件之公務人員對變革造成之影響的看法是否不同。5.期望就所得之研究結果,作出對變革適當之建議。

基於前述研究目的,發展出研究問題,分別先從退休制度探討、我國公務人員退休制度介紹等作文獻分析,經參與觀察及深度訪談後,本研究獲致下列八項研究發現:1.公務人員對改革方案內容之認識不足,且認知程度與任職背景無顯著關聯。2.現行退休年齡有延後空間,造成影響各有正反看法。3.優存利率調降有高度共識,退撫基金提撥比例調整及平均俸額概念接受度高。4.公務人員普遍認為改革方案對政府及退撫基金財政有助益,惟對於政府政策目的存疑。5.政府宣導方式與政策規劃過程有改進空間。6.信賴保護原則等問題應細緻處理。7.改革方案對人才加入造成一定影響,且不同任職背景造成不同影響感受。8.公務人員與勞工看法有差異性。

針對本研究之發現,提出下列四項政策建議:1.政策規劃過程應加強公務人員參與及透明度。2.政策宣導應化解誤會,避免對立。3.保障合法信賴利益,補償措施應妥適。4.分階段推動改革方案。期望以上建議能供政府參考,最後,提出本研究在研究對象等產生之限制及對後續研究之方向建議。

This study investigated public servants’ views about the change to the public servant retirement system in 2013. Based on a qualitative analysis of cognition, attitude, and evaluations of incumbent public servant in Ministry of Transportation and Communications, this study aimed to obtain findings that can help the government build a more reasonable retirement system for public servants and implement the reform with less friction from the people affected.

The objectives of this study were to (1) investigate public servants’ cognition of the change; (2) investigate public servants’ attitude toward the change; (3) investigate public servants’ evaluations about the change; (4) examine if their views of the effect of change differ by rank or length of service (5) provide suggestions to the change.

Based on the above-mentioned objectives, this study first developed the research question and analyzed literature related to the retirement system, our nation’s public servant retirement system, etc. Through observation and in-depth interview, this study obtained eight findings as follows: (1) Public servants have insufficient knowledge about the change to the public servant retirement system, and their knowledge is not significantly related to their duties; (2) The system allows deferral of the retirement age, and there are mixed views about the effect of the change; (3) There is high consensus over reduction of the preferential deposit rate for public servants, and an adjustment of the allocation ratio of the pension fund and the concept of calculating pension by average salary are highly accepted; (4) Most public servants consider the change as beneficial to the government and the pension fund but are doubtful of the intent behind the policy; (5) The government’s promotion and planning of the change should be improved; (6) Issues concerning the principle of legitimate expectation should be dealt with carefully; (7) The reform has a certain effect on recruitment of new public servants, and the effect varies depending on duties; (8) Public servants have incongruent views about labor.

Based on findings, this study proposed four suggestions to the government as follows: (1) Increase participation of public servants in policy planning as well as the transparency of the process; (2) Resolve misunderstanding and avoid conflicts during policy promotion; (3) Safeguard the benefits for people with legitimate; (4) Implement the change in multiple stages. expectations and offer adequate compensation. Finally, this study also presented limitations caused by choice of the research subject and directions for future researchers.