Title: 「歷史可以被原諒,但不能遺忘」,或生命的歸零?有關檔案、見證與記憶政治的一些哲學思考

Keywords: 檔案;寬恕;記憶;見證;正義;遺忘 archive;forgiveness;memory;witness;justice;forgetting

Abstract:   人類在不同的階段裡發展出不同的保存、延續與複製記憶的技術。檔案之為一種記憶技術,顯示出吾人宣稱為本體存在與歷史真實不可或缺的一部分的記憶,實為諸多論述、學科、體制與權力競逐之場域,個人記憶也因而與集體記憶縫合,但兩者之間卻也常處在矛盾衝突狀態。本文所關注的問題是:當前包括台灣在內面對「歷史創傷」的時代氛圍裡,是否充斥「檔案狂熱」、「悼念狂熱」或者「回歸根源」之潮流?解放受壓迫/抑的記憶、為受難者平反、尋求歷史正義是否成了當前不言可喻的道德律令?然而,在遺忘與記憶、壓迫與解放、寬恕與嫌惡、創傷與療癒之間,是否有諸多本體存在、政治倫理與科技文化等層面上有待釐清的錯綜複雜關係?本論文將透過傅柯、呂克爾、德希達與史提格勒等哲學思想,針對這些問題提出一些可能的思考路徑。

Human societies at various historical epochs have invented different techniques of replicating, retaining and continuing memories. The archive, as a kind of mnemonic technique, is a manifestation of the fact that memory always stands as the site of contestation for discourses, disciplines, and institutions; accordingly, personal memory may be sutured to or conflicting with public, collective memory. This paper explores the following major research questions: Is the contemporary era witnessing an “archive fever” or “mania for memorization”? Have the causes of liberating oppressed/repressed memories, atoning victims, and implementing justice been elevated to the status of ethical imperatives? How are forgetting and remembering, oppression and liberation, forgiveness and resentment, trauma and curing implicated with each other in the ontological, political-ethical, and techno-cultural dimensions? This paper seeks to answer these questions in light of the thought of Stiegler, Foucault, Ricoeur, Derrida and Agamben.