Title: 自治事項與委辦事項之劃分標準─最高行政法院九十四年判字第四一九判決評論

Other Titles: The Distinguishing of Matters of Predominantly Local Interests from those of Statewide Concern

Keywords: 地方自治;自治事項;委辦事項;自治事項與委辦事項之劃分;均權原則;機關借用;最高行政法院九十四年判字第四一九號判決;商業登記法;地方自治之憲法保障;地方自治與憲法

Abstract: 我國地方制度法區分自治事項與委辦事項,而為不同的對待。我國憲法只提供均權原則的抽象標準。地方制度法第十八條以下的自治事項細目係出於經費負擔之考量,不無錯誤。我國專業法律的模式「本法主管機關在中央○○部會,在直轄市為直轄市政府,在縣市為縣市政府」,也過於籠統。本研究以最高行政法院有關商業登記法的委由台北市政府執行的裁判為例,指出形式上以專業法律的章節精確劃分權限的重要性。我國憲法第一一一條均權原則係採「事務本質」,要求立法者必須慎思明辨系爭領域或案型的特色,而妥為決定,並反對粗糙的劃分。立法者於認定領域或案型特色之後,於價值衡量時,應取向憲法本文第一○七條以下之直接規定,並一併進一步納入我國憲法所建立的自由民主基本秩序整體價值作為考量。在實質標準上,所謂「具有全國一致」,在規制行政,應取向系爭領域對人民生命身體健康財產的影響性高低;在給付行政領域,則應取向相關基本權落實之關聯性高低。

The distinction between Local Matters (Matters of Predominantly Local Interest; Municipal Affairs) and Statewide Affairs (Matters of Statewide Concern) remains a basic legal problem to be solved in Taiwan. The Constitution gives a vague definition by “the nature of the thing”; the Local Government Law also fails to give a clear definition, and it is mainly due to the wrong orientation at the expenses distribution. The positive statutes, generally speaking, remain unrevised since 1994, the year of the enactment of the two main local government laws. The positive statutes should be precisely revised, and that is de-monstrated in each different chapter. When it comes to the substantial standard of the separation, purely local matters mean things of predominantly local interest; which should always remain as the core orientation. Matters with severe concern of life, health and property of the whole people of the nation, typical examples are affairs with: weapons control, pesticide control, chemicals control, major business control, residential construction affairs, public meetings and processions affairs, police and security affairs, major traffic arrangements and controls, public health etc. In contrast, cultural and recreational affairs with local bounder are to be evaluated as local matters. Through this spectrum, a system of criterion could be further built up. The Judgment of No.419 of the Supreme Administrative Court of 2005 failed to follow up the criterion mentioned above.