Title: 各國因應RDA相關措施之探討

Other Titles: Strategies for coping with applications of RDA in defferent conutries

Keywords: 資源描述與檢索(RDA);編目規則;書目框架;關聯資料;語意網

Abstract: 植基於AACR基礎而發展的《資源描述與檢索》(RDA)即將取代AACR,成為國際資訊書目界的著錄標準。RDA以FRBR及FRAD體系作為架構而設立,可利用之,並進而改善使用者介面;RDA並兼以語意網的關聯技術,可更彈性地促進與實踐圖書館與書目機構間資料兼容和互通。原JSC製訂RDA的初衷,在於使書目能夠實現數位環境下現代化、國際化及網路化的應用,RDA將會是資源組織與服務未來發展的一個重要里程碑。本文主要在說明 RDA 發展概況、基本概念、自動化系統所受到的衝擊、與各國對於 RDA 的相關因應措施等。文末結論與建議,敬供酌參。

Resource Description and Access (RDA), as a content standard for metadata of all contents and media, has been developed by JSC on the basis of Anglo-American Cataloguing Rules (AACR). RDA, designed for international applications in digital environments, will gradually replace AACR and become a standard for information bibliography. To improve the availability of users’ interfaces, RDA is aligned with models such as FRBR and FRAD. Moreover, its compatibility with the semantic web further elastically enhances the portability of data within web environments and the interoperability between data and other standards. RDA will be an important milestone in the future development of resource organizations and services. In addition to providing an overview of the development of RDA and its basic concepts, this paper will also analyze the impact of RDA on the automation system and strategies for coping with applications of RDA in different countries. Suggestions in relation to development and promotion of RDA will be proposed for future reference.