Title: 臺灣各時期原住民土地政策演變及其影響之探討

Other Titles: The Evolution and Influence of Aboriginal Land Policies in Different Periods in Taiwan

Keywords: 原住民;土地制度;土地政策; Aborigines;Land Institution;Land Policy

Abstract: 土地是人類賴以生存之重要依據,土地的流失代表人類生存空間的縮小。原住民與土地的關係密切,其傳統文化、經濟等活動,皆有賴土地之供給,而得以延續。理論上,臺灣本就是原住民生存及活動的領域,但隨著清朝時期漢人的大量移墾,原住民的生存及活動空間,不斷的退縮。日據時代,為了資源掠奪的目的,更將原住民生存空間,縮小至八分之一左右,原住民被迫放棄傳統的生活方式。光復後,國民政府將保留地視為保障原住民生計的根據地,但事實上卻直接沿襲日據時期的舊制,當時這種「便宜行政」的做法,所能發揮的保障效果,實令人存疑。當有特殊目的使用時(例如水庫的建立、環境保育區等),常有原住民保留地流失的現象。時至今日,原住民的專屬空間,大約僅餘保留地所在之二十餘萬公頃。綜觀整個保留地形成的歷史,即是原住民土地流失的歷程。

Land is very important to human being, the aboriginal culture and economic activities can be succeeded due to land. The aboriginal livelihood is becoming more and more difficult because their land reduced. In theory, aborigines are the only owners of Taiwan in the past, but now, they are the inferiority. Through the past history, this paper try to scrutinize how different policies affect the range of aboriginal land, and what problems should be resolved.