Title: 音樂產業全球化、流動著床與生產模式的重塑—台灣流行音樂產業為例

Other Titles: Globalization of music industry, floating embeddeness, and evolution of production model: a case study of Taiwan pop music

Keywords: 台灣流行音樂產業;生產模式;著床;流動著床;去著床

Abstract: 流行音樂產業相關研究,大致上,藉由西方發展經驗,歸結流行音樂產業地理的內涵與軌跡;東方流行音樂脈絡,至今仍處學術領域的黑盒子。本文以台灣流行音樂產業為例,目的在於探討生產模式(production model)與產業空間著床(embeddedness),兩者之間的互動關係。以流行音樂產業發展歷程為背景認知,本文主張,基於社會、政治、經濟因素的持續變遷,產業著床關係改變與音樂生產模式轉型,為共演化的過程。換言之,流行音樂生產模式隨著時間演化,基於產業成熟度及地方能力的差異,促成產業群聚中的著床關係隨之產生變化。本文最後指出,因應全球化音樂經濟的挑戰,關鍵在於,台灣流行音樂產業秀過「制度化的流動著床」,建構以小博大能力,使地方流行音樂群聚與全球佈局,進行串接。

Reasearch on the music industry has long been focused primarily on the West. this paper investigates the relationship between production model and spatial embeddedness of Taiwan pop music industry. Considering the historical context, this paper argues that transformation of pop music production model is co-evolving with changes of embeddedness because of transitional social, political and economic fators. In other words, evolution of pop music production model over ime contributes to adaptation of embeddedness in local cluster based on differences of industrial maturity and localized ability. The paper concludes that `institutionalized floating-embeddedness` is crucial for current Taiwan pop music industry to develop higher leverage of local clusters, so as to integrate with the global music economy.