Title: 從協商決策與監督執行之交易成本觀點論台灣與大陸公寓大廈管理法制之比較

Other Titles: A Comparative Analysis of Condominium Management Ordinance and Property Management Ordinance from a Transaction Costs perspective

Keywords: 公寓大廈管理條例;物業管理條例;交易成本

Abstract: 本文以門檻限制與決議方式、專業組織責任、管理經費籌繳、違反禁止監督等四項構面,針對台灣與大陸公寓大廈管理維護的協商決策成本及監督與執行成本進行法制經濟分析。在不考慮兩岸環境差異影響,並假設其他情況不變下,發現台灣相較於大陸在協商決策成本方面,雖會降低重要事項決議的會議決議成本與召集人產生成本,以及會議通知或公告的會議前置作業成本,卻會增加非重要事項決議與欠缺多元決議方式所衍生的會議決議成本。在監督與執行成本方面,會因起造人提撥公共基金而降低維護更新的設施設備利用成本,以及因規約對繼受人有繼受效力 而降低違反禁止監督成本,但也會因欠缺體驗機會而增加管理維護公司的委任或僱傭成本,欠缺會同移交專業能力而增加第一次會同移交的設施設備利用成本,欠缺起造人保修責任與公共基金補充來源而增加維修更新的設施設備利用成本,以及欠缺業主對管理費用及規約具連帶責任與罰鍰罰責權責不符而增加的違反禁止監督成本,故建議未來公寓大廈管理條例之修訂方向可朝向強化專業組織責任、加強經費募集、以及落實效率性監督等方面進行,藉以降低公寓大廈管理維護之交易成本。

This paper analyzes the transaction costs of the Condominium Management Ordinance (CMO) of Taiwan and the Property Management Ordinance (PMO) of China based on statutory restrictions and decision forms, responsibility of professional organizations, funds raising and administrative expenses, and violation supervision. Controlling for the influence of environment differences between Taiwan and China, we conclude: (1) comparing with the PMO, the CMO can reduce the transaction costs of resolving special affairs, designating a convener, and preparation for council. Yet, the ordinance increases the transaction costs of resolving general affairs and lacks diverse resolution methods. (2) The CMO can reduce the financial supervising and enforcement costs for builders and the inheritance of agreements, but increase supervising and enforcement costs of changing management company. It also lacks the guidelines for transferring facilities from builders to condominium management committee, repairing guarantee for builders, expanding funding sources, enforcing owner’s jointly guarantee responsibility of administrative expenses and agreements, and imposing appropriate fines on violators. We suggest that the CMO should emphasize the responsibilities of professional organizations, raising funds and administrative expenses, and a more efficient supervising mechanism to reduce the transaction costs of condominium management.