Title: 歡迎光臨?:族群政治、原生傾向與接受跨國 移入人口的態度

Other Titles: Welcome to Taiwan?: Ethnic Politics, Nativism and Acceptance Attitudes toward Immigrants

Keywords: 原生傾向;族群政治;對移民的態度;台灣 nativism;ethnic politics;attitudes toward immigrants;Taiwan

Abstract: 本研究探討影響台灣民眾對跨國移入人口態度的因素,檢驗族群政治與原生傾向兩種觀點的假設。族群政治的分析角度強調「台」與「中」的區隔,而原生傾向的理論強調的則是外人與內團體的分辨。所使用的資料為2003 年第4 期第4 次「台灣地區社會變遷基本調查」國家認同組。迴歸分析主要發現如下:族群政治觀點所提出的族群背景,相較於政黨偏好與統獨立場,對移入人口的負向態度有較明顯的相關。原生傾向包括族主義、愛國主義及保護主義三個因素,有不同程度的作用。保護主義傾向越強者,越希望移入人口減少,對其觀感亦偏向負面,其共變度高於另外兩個因素。並非每種內團體或原生傾向都會導致排外,族群與社會認同理論各有一些重要的因素可以用於了解某些台灣民眾不願意向外來移民說「歡迎光臨台灣!」。

The paper investigates the influences in attitudes toward immigrants in Taiwan by testing the factors proposed by both ethnic politics and nativism theories. The ethnic politics theory stresses the contrast between the Taiwanese and Chinese origins, while the idea of nativism focuses on the differentiation of in-group members and all Others. Several hypotheses are derived from the two perspectives for empirical testing. Using the data of Taiwan Social Change Survey that were collected in 2003, this study finds that the ethnic background associates more closely with antipathy toward immigrants of various origins, while party preference and pro-Taiwan independence account only for that toward Chinese immigrants. Among three factors measuring nativism, protectionism exerts strong effect, whereas nationalism and patriotism have only slight influence. Not all ingroup or nativist orientations associate with anti-immigration attitudes among Taiwanese. This study contributes to identifying factors that help understand certain Taiwanese’ unwillingness to greeting immigrants with a warm “welcome to Taiwan!”