Title: 網路強制分級之隱憂:我國網路內容管制政策之探討與建議

Other Titles: A discussion and suggestions of Internet content regulation policy of Taiwan

Keywords: 可行性分析;政策工具;網路內容;網路分級;網際網路規範過程模式 feasibility study;policy instruments;internet content;internet content rating;Internet Regulation Process Model

Abstract: 我國政府採強制分級方式管制網路不當內容,此與其他民主國家以尊重「業者自律」之監理趨勢不盡相符。本報告引用網際網路規範過程模式(Internet Regulation Process Model),並整理美、英、德、澳、韓等國家管制網路非法及不當資訊之作法,分析我國與他國於網路規範政策上之異同點,並輔以可行性分析,提出我國網路內容管制政策應以強化業者自律、加強宣導使用過濾軟體為主,以及政府不宜立法介入網路言論等建議和相關配套措施。

In order to protect minors from illegal and harmful internet content, all internet content providers in Taiwan must rate their content because of “Children and Youth Welfare Law”, and if not, they will be punished or fined by the government. However, the regulation structure of internet is so different from other media because of it’s specific characteristics. The research has discussed the internet content regulation policies of other countries such as America, the United Kingdom, German, Australia, Korea and Taiwan. After the feasibility analysis of the policy of Taiwan, the authors suggest that internet content regulation should firstly relay on the self-regulation of media industry, the development of filter software, and the education of the society. The enforcement of law is the last step under the regulation structure.