Title: 愛就是陪他們「看電視」!─成年子女的電視消費與新孝道實踐

Keywords: 戰略;孝道實踐;陪伴父母;閱聽人研究;家庭電視消費

Abstract: 晚近閱聽人研究逐漸轉向強調閱聽個體賦予意義的能力,而此種賦予意義的能力不僅限於文本意義的解讀與詮釋,亦指涉媒體經驗之於每日生活的意義。本研究屬於民族誌學取向的閱聽人研究,將電視媒介的使用放回閱聽人的日常生活脈絡中,檢視「看電視」如何鑲嵌在閱聽人的每日生活中。本研究盡可能揭露閱聽人具體生活的真實經驗,分析未婚子女在與家中長輩一同收看電視的特殊電視使用情境中賦予何種重要的意涵?研究發現,電視相較於其他媒體而言,是一種家庭媒介,其與家庭日常生活關係密切。看電視是如此稀鬆平常、唾手可得、不費力勞神,提供家庭最佳互動管道。對子女而言,「共視」亦提供安全、事不關己、不會造成尷尬與親子間緊張與壓力的交談氛圍。而與住在家中的子女不同,外宿子女因為與雙親的相處互動時間少,必須把握有限的返家時間來陪伴父母、承歡膝下,因此傾向戰略性(tactically)地運用與父母親一起看電視的行動來展現其孝心與孝行,發展出特殊的共視模式與意涵。據此,子女與家中長輩一起看電視並非單純的「看電視」,而是有更深層的意涵;電視消費被挪用、改造、轉化,成為具有個人化意義與功能的孝道實踐行動。

Recently, audience study has made a sharp turn toward ethnographical approach. It is emphasized that individual can actively construct meanings of media texts and also how their personal interpretations interact with everyday life. The study explores how young adults accompany their parents watching television. Research regarding family television has been abundant, however, little is attended to the way television mediates the relationship between young adults and their parents. It was found that young adults who do not live with their parents choose to watch television with them with a purpose of keeping them company, rather than simply “watching television”. Young audience’s co-viewing with their parents is incorporated into their practice of filial piety.