Title: 派報系統的權力與利益--臺灣都市非正式經濟的社會學分析

Keywords: 派報系統

Abstract: 臺灣地區派報系統的運行,促使派報成員及報販之間共同建構出一套自我運作的約束方式與行為規範,為的是對非正式經濟活動所製造出的利益進行管制及重分配,這種獨特的社會控制型式之產生,推動著派報系統中資本的累積與資本的再生產。同時,此非正式部門的存在與發展,與資本社會的結構特性存在著共生與辯證的關係,報販們勢力的擴大,除對其賴以維生的報社產生了嚴重的威脅之外,並對新興小型報身的發行管道產生不利的結構性影響。

The operation of the newspaper circulation system in Taiwan has contributed to the establishment of a specific form of informal social control in the system. This form of social control consists certain norms that are socially constructed in a complicated way by the newspaper circulation agents to regulate profits and redistribute interests gained in the informal economies. This, in turn, promotes capital accumulation and reproduction in the circulation system in its own fashion. The development of these informal economic activities in the circulation system maintains both symbiotic and dialectical relationship with capiatlist structures. Paradoxically, the growing strength of the newspaper circulation agents in the system produces threats to their relying newspapers and sets a structural limit to the development of newly-established newspapers in Taiwan.