題名: 新聞事件之網路議論—關於文化價值觀之闡述

其他題名: Online Discussions Concerning Current Events—Elucidation of Cultural Values

關鍵詞: 文化價值觀;電腦中介傳播;新聞論壇;內容分析 cultural values;computer-mediated communication (CMC);news forums;content analysis

摘要: 本文以新聞論壇網站為例,探討民眾如何以文化價值觀為核心概念進一步議論新聞事件。文章首先分析相關文獻,進而提出研究問題。針對問題,本文對於所蒐集之網路議論進行質與量分析,發現引發議論的新聞並未限定於特定類別,而議論者對文化價值觀的看法「傳統而帶著些許變化」,議論的特質則包括「婉轉表達定見」、「直接而未深入」、「議論與新聞熱度相符」。本文最後提出建議供後續研究參考。

This study aims to explore the general public’s discussions, in view of cultural values, regarding current events via news forums on the web. The study begins with a review of literature, and based on the review several issues are further raised. In later sections, both qualitative and quantitative analyses are used in this study. The results indicate that (1) discussions are not limited within particular subjects of current events; (2) participants’ standpoints on cultural values are essentially traditional, but somewhat with variations and, (3) views are generally conveyed in a confident and yet non-confrontational, straightforward and yet shallow manner, and discussions are heated in proportion to the prominence of events reported. At the end of this study issues are rendered forward for further research.