Title: 網路與公共領域:從審議模式轉向多元公眾模式

Other Titles: The Internet and the Public Sphere: From the Normative Model to the Model of Multiple Publics

Keywords: 公共領域;多元公眾模式;爭勝多元主義;對抗性公眾;網路研究;審議模式 agonistic pluralism;counter publics;internet research;public sphere;the model of multiple publics normative model

Abstract: 從新聞媒體對各種發燒議題的報導來看,網路輿論的影響力已不容小覷,但學者對「網路能否成為公共領域」卻有不同看法。這類爭辯多採用Habermas觀點,試圖以一套公共領域的規範性標準來評估網路的言論表現。\\r為瞭解這類研究應用在網路的限制,本文回頭檢視Habermas的審議模式,並建議採用Fraser提出的多元公眾模式,從「權力競逐」角度將研究焦點從靜態的形構問題轉移至「網路對公共領域的衝擊」,進一步掌握網路公眾和參與的民主意涵。

Based on news coverage of “hot issues,” the influence of online public opinion should not be underestimated; however, scholars have divergent views regarding the Internet as a public sphere. These debates primarily use the Habermasian public sphere model, evaluating online speech performance according to a set of normative standards. To understand the limitations of such works applied to the internet, this study examined the assumption of Habermas’s normative model and suggested replacing it with the Fraserian model of multiple public spheres. From a power struggle perspective, this research focused on the shift from a static configuration of the Internet as a public sphere to the impact of the Internet on public spheres, and explored the democratic implications of online public spheres and participation.