Title: 平面廣告中圖文互動與記憶的關係研究

Other Titles: A Study of the Relationship between Picture-Headline Interaction and Memory in Print Advertising

Keywords: 平面廣告;圖文互動;記憶

Abstract: 這個研究將平面廣告中的圖文關係區分為圖文重複、圖文重疊、圖文呼應及圖文相佐等四種方式,然後利用四個2X2受測者間變異數分析的實驗,來觀察每一種互動方式中記憶與相關性、獨創性這兩個變數之間的關係。實驗的結果發現四互動有著不同的運作模式。在圖文重複的情況下,相關性是影響記憶的重要指標(相關性高>相關性低),獨創性則沒有明顯的效果。當圖文是以重疊的方式互動時,只有在低相關性的情況下,高獨創性的圖文組合明顯的比低獨創性的來得容易記住。圖文呼應時,若圖文組合相關性高,則低獨創性的廣告比高獨創性的容易讓人記得;而在獨創性低的情況下,受測者就比較容易回想起那些相關性高(相對於相關性低)的廣告。在實驗中,圖文相佐並沒有隨著操弄產生記憶上的差別。未來的研究可以考慮(1)以閱讀深度的角度來觀察圖文互動,(2)將關心度列入影響互動效果的變數。

Picture-headline interaction (PHI) in print ads is further divided into Repetition, Substitution, Continuation, and Assistance in this study, and in each classification, relevance and originality are manipulated in four 2x2 between subject analysis of variance experiments to investigate their relationship with memory. The result reveals that the two variables have different effects depending on how picture and headline interact. In the Repetition group, relevance has a significant main effect, but originality does not. In the Substitution group, high originality (HO) ads are recalled more than those of low originality (LO) only in the low relevance (LR) condition. In the Continuation group, LO has a better memory effect than HO in high relevance condition (HC), and in the LO, subjects recall more HC ads than LC ones. The manipulation does not affect memory in the Assistance group. Research in the future can consider (1)taking Level of Processing as a possible explanation of PHI`s memory effect, and (2) including involvement as an another variable.