Title: 台灣廣告學術研究面貌之初探

Other Titles: Advertising Research in Taiwan: A Preliminary Analysis

Keywords: 廣告學門;廣告學術研究;內容分析;台灣地區 advertising;advertising research;content analysis;Taiwan area

Abstract: 學術研究是學門發展的推手、也是指標。在台灣廣告學門這個研究領域裡,誰在做研究?誰負責發表?主題是什麼?方法又是什麼?這一連串的問號,就是本研究想呈現、描述和探討的問題。本研究選擇以兩本具備審稿制度的學術期刊、一個網羅近年國內傳播學術研討會內容的電子資料庫與國科會補助的專題研究計畫為研究範圍,共整理出163篇廣告學術研究。從作者人數來看,單一作者有131篇,超過八成,表示本土廣告學門學術研究還是以個人主其事者居多。從作者身份來看,「單一學者」有104篇,「單一學生」有21篇,「多位學者」有15篇,「學者與學生」有8篇,可見學院還是廣告研究的主要生產單位,歷年來罕有業者「越界」參與學術研究。在研究主題和研究方法的部分,本研究歸納出三個特性。第一,本土廣告學術研究以「理論導向」居多,佔總篇數的五成左右。第二,本土廣告學術研究以「實證取向」居多,佔有效樣本數的七成。第三,早期的書寫風格往往是大部頭的、類似教科書的,國外文獻是主要的資訊來源,概念清楚、論述完整,對於廣告理論的引進貢獻頗大,但較欠缺本土觀點。相形之下,當下的廣告學術研究已經比較貼近本土經驗,在方法、取樣上也活潑得多,誠如陳世敏(2001:15)所說:「本土傳播研究的使命之一,是適當地反應自己的歷史文化經驗。」在這個面向上,台灣廣告學術研究正在努力。

The purpose of this study is to explore the domain of advertising research in Taiwan. A total of 163 journal articles, conference papers and NSC-granted research projects were collected. Author`s background, research topic, theoretical paradigm and research method were employed to content-analyze those papers. The results indicate that the topics of advertising research in Taiwan were diversified. Theoretical knowledge is being developed and published that will have a definite impact on advertising in Taiwan. However, the majority of the research projects are empirical and done by single researcher. As the advertising research in Taiwan enters 21st century, the major challenge in the future will be to conduct research that address a broader range of advertising issues that connect the global and touch the local.