Title: 廣告出現位置、品牌熟悉度、廣告擷取線索、廣告涉入程度對競爭性廣告干擾程度的影響

Other Titles: The impact of order, brand familiarity, retrieve cue and advertising involvement on Advertising culter

Keywords: 品牌熟悉度;廣告出現位置;廣告涉入;廣告擷取線索;競爭性廣告干擾 order effect;brand familiarity;involvement;retrieval cues;competitive clutters

Abstract: 在高度廣告訊息競爭的環境下,如何降低廣告干擾對廣告效果的影響便成為重要的研究主題。本研究即以競爭廣告出現位置與品牌熟悉度為自變數,廣告涉入、廣告擷取線索為調節變數,探討對競爭性廣告干擾程度的影響。研究以2(目標廣告的品牌熟悉度)X2(競爭廣告出現位置)X2(競爭廣告的品牌熟悉度)X2(廣告涉入)的因子設計,進行假設的驗證。結果發現競爭性廣告干擾(包括不同來源(位置)與不同品牌熟悉度的競爭性廣告)的確會降低目標廣告的廣告效果,產生競爭性廣告干擾。但藉由廣告擷取線索與廣告涉入程度的中介影響,可改善競爭性廣告干擾對目標廣告廣告效果的影響。研究的結果將可供未來企業在規劃產品上市、設計廣告、促銷活動的參考,以增加廣告的效益。

Companies focus on developing attention-drawing advertisements and attempt to place their advertisements in an advantageous order to minimize the competition from competitors (i.e. competitive advertising clutters). Brand reputation and familiarity influence viewers` attention toward the advertisements. Hence, the primary purpose of this study is to investigate the impacts of order effect and brand familiarity with the moderating effects of retrieval cues and involvement with advertisement on competitive advertising clutter. A 2 (brand familiarity of target ad) ×2 (brand familiarity of competitive ad)×2 (ad order)×2 (involvement with ad) factorial design was used to test the hypotheses. The results of this study provide insights to practitioners in enhancing the effectiveness of advertisements while developing programs for new product launches, advertisement strategies, and promotions.