Title: 消費者轉換成本類型對轉換意圖關係之研究--台灣行動電話服務業為例

Other Titles: The Varying Effects of Switching Costs on Consumer Retention in Mobile Telecommunication Services

Keywords: 行動電信服務業;行動電話;轉換成本;轉換意圖 intension to switch;mobile telecommunication services;mobile telephone;switching cost

Abstract: 過去對於轉換成本類型與轉換成本對轉換意圖影響之研究分散在不同的產業,產業特質對轉換成本的作用論述不多。本研究推論寡佔市場內的廠商策略有同質化傾向,因此造成消費者所知覺的各種類型轉換成本對轉換意圖之關係,會出現差異,尤其廠商之間價格公式的同質性如果越高,則過去研究所推論的財務型轉換成本與轉換意願之間的反向關係會越不顯著。台灣行動電話服務產業2G市場高度發展且門號普及率達100%以上,已位居世界第二,如此飽和的寡佔市場乃驗證廠商間攻守消費者知覺的轉換成本之理想實證對象。本研究依據台灣行動電話使用者人口統計變數實施配額抽樣,透過調查研究法對229名用戶進行資料蒐集,並且採用線性結構方程式驗證與模式比較。本研究的主要貢獻在修正過去學界的假說,驗證了進入飽和期的行動電信產業消費者所知覺的轉換成本類型,惟有程序型轉換成本與關係型轉換成本對於轉換意圖有顯著負向關係。

With the second highest penetration rate in the world-over 100% - Taiwan's telecommunications services market is highly developed. In such a saturated, oligopsonistic market, there is great competition between providers to steal each other's customers. Mobile telecommunication services have therefore raised switching costs in an effort to dissuade users from switching providers, an issue every industry takes very seriously. In the past there has been a great deal of research into the influence different types of switching costs have on users' intentions to switch. But there is a difference between the types of switching cost consumers of different industries are aware of and the relationship these different types of switching costs have with users' intentions to switch. Taking demographic variables into account, this research conducted quota sampling of Taiwan's mobile telephone users, collecting data from 229 users. With the use of linear structure equations, we have proven that procedural and relative switching costs have a significant relationship with users' intentions to switch, but that financial switching costs have little effect.