Title: 北朝鮮第一次五ヵ年経済計画の検証--製鉄工業の動向に着目して

Other Titles: 對北韓第一次五年經濟計畫的檢證:以製鐵工業的發展為中心(Verifying the First Five-Year Economic Plan of North Korea: Focusing on the Dynamics of the Iron Industry)

Keywords: 北韓經濟;第一次五年經濟計畫;製鐵工業;North Korea’s economy;the First Five-Years Economic Plan;the iron industry;discontinuation of the production basis inherited from the colonial period

Abstract: 當前學界在關於朝鮮民主主義人民共和國(以下稱北韓)經濟發展的議題中,除了討論其在1990 年代從深谷復甦的過程外,也正持續對於其特徵與停滯要因的議論進行討論。其中也包含了關於韓戰以來復興後所實施的第一次五年經濟計畫(1957-1961 年:提早了1 年在1960 年結束),雖然先行研究對此計畫是否達成目標已有所共識,但對於其進展過程卻是評價兩極。本文便是要檢證此計畫期間製鐵工業部門的實況。結果發現,1957 年製鐵工業部門的主要設施由於急劇的增產,引起了生產量的變動與設備的消耗,而導致未能達成高層修正後之目標。遠遠超過設備生產能力的增產,代表著殖民地時代生產方式的斷絕。此外,蘇聯減少經濟援助,也是迫使金日成等領導階層們推行增產的重要因素。

Regarding the economic development of the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea (hereafter: North Korea), discussions are continuous about the characteristics and causes of its economy stagnation as well as the real recovery after the hardest depression in the late 1990s. This includes the First Five-Years Economic Plan of North Korea (1957~61; ended in 1960 one year in advance) after post-Korean war recovery, in which early literature commonly acknowledge its accomplishment of the goals even though there are different opinions on the execution process. This paper focuses on the dynamics of the iron industry during this period. A phenomenon was observed: the sharp increase of production in some facilities of the iron industry that occurred in 1957 led to fluctuation in the amount of production and abrasion of equipments and eventually caused nonattainment of the upward revised goals of the plan. This sharp increase of production, far beyond the productive capacity of the equipment, meant the discontinuation of the country’s production basis inherited from the colonial period. On the background of this discontinuation, reduction of USSR’s economic aid for North Korea forced upper strata including KIM Il Sung to take policies for increasing production of the iron industry.