Title: 政府基金投資運用單位內部控管機制之探討-以勞動基金為對象

Keywords: 內部控管機制 員工道德標準; 利益衝突迴避措施; 內部監理機制; Internal Control Mechanism; Employee Moral Standards; Avoidance of Conflicts of Interest; Internal Supervisory Mechanism

Abstract: 隨著我國人口結構日益老化,平均壽命延長,預估2018年將正式邁入「高齡社會」,老年人口比率達14.36%,為保障老年退休生活經濟安全,應建立一套完善的退休制度。我國勞工退休金給付制度,因「勞工退休金條例」實施後,由「確定給付制」走向「確定提撥制」,因確定提撥制下的基金收益,直接影響著勞工退休後所能領取退休金之數額多寡,基金運作績效,除了安全穩健、收益外,基金監管、避免人為舞弊,更是重要,如不能妥善管理,影響所及將是國內勞工退休生活經濟保障。勞動基金運用局為我國基金運用操作之專責行政機關,類似民間金融機構性質,肩負著廣大勞工的退休生活福祉與權益,為確保勞動基金有效運作,除了縝密的風險管理外,機關內部嚴格的控管機制,如:內部控制制度、內部稽核制度、法規遵循、員工道德標準、利益衝突迴避措施、保密規定以及內部監理機制…等,更是不可忽略的重要環節。

希望藉由此次研究發現結果,就我國現行勞動基金運作之內部控管機制之缺失或不足之處,提出建議及改善,以確保機關內部控管機制持續有效運作,保障廣大勞工朋友權益。綜合文獻資料與訪談結果,歸納結論,針對現有機制設計之缺失,提出以下幾點建議,以作為未來應加強、改善方向之參考。

一、強化自律公約內涵。

二、利害關係人資料庫之建檔作業。

三、加強監理會責任與功能。

四、以申報制輔助查核作業。

五、訂定有關人頭帳戶、海外金融帳戶等相關防範規定。

六、提升基金管理人員薪資待遇,以吸引優秀專業人才。

七、建立吹哨子暨保護機制。

八、建立誠信良善的機關組織文化、培養員工廉潔品德操守,落實自律精神。

With the growth of the elderly population and the extension of average lifetimes in Taiwan, the proportion of the elderly population is expected to reach 14.36% of the total population in 2018, and Taiwan will be classified as an aged society. In order to ensure the quality of elderly individuals’ retired life and their economy, the government is obliged to establish an effective pension plan system. At present, Taiwan’s pension plan invokes from the Labor Pension Act (LPA). This was implemented by the authorities as an amendment of the Defined Benefit (DB) plan to transition towards the Defined Contribution (DC) plan. It is important to recognise that the income of funds under the DC plan has a direct impact on the benefits of retirees, and this is related to the size of their pensions in the future. Therefore, to secure the interests of retirees, it is necessary for the authorities to ensure the effective operation of funds. Moreover, safety, stability, performance, and management must be coordinated in a viable way, and fraud must be avoided. The Bureau of Labor Funds (BLF) is the specialised fund agency that is similar to a financial institution. It is responsible for the operation of funds to ensure the interests of retirees and, furthermore, that there are sufficient pensions (funds) for their living costs after retirement. This research focuses on an examination of the BLF’s risk management, internal control, and other important systems which cannot be overlooked, including the internal control system, internal auditing system, regulatory compliance, employees’ ethical standards, conflicts of interest avoidance mechanism, and confidentiality. The aim of this research is to investigate the BLF’s current internal control regarding fund operations, and suggestions will be formulated as to the potential ways in which the BLF can be improved to protect the interests of retirees. The research recommends that the following list should be used as a reference point for the further development of the BLF.

i)To enhance the extent to which the self-discipline convention is complete; ii)To formulate a database for individuals whose interests are impacted in a direct way; iii)To reinforce the supervisory committee’s obligations and operations; iv)To utilise the Declaration System for the purposes of aiding supervision; v)As a risk prevention measure, to formulate regulatory measures that are to be applied to personal accounts abroad; vi)To recruit more effective managerial talent by raising salaries for relevant roles; vii)To input a ‘whistle-blowing’ system; viii)To foster a positive organisational culture which promotes honest activity, and to implement training schemes which address employees’ ethical and disciplinary features.