题名: 臺北市女性新移民公民參與之研究

关键词: 公民參與 女性新移民 國籍; Civic participation; Female new immigrants; Nationality

摘要: 公民參與可謂是當代民主政治的核心概念,它並非是一句空泛的口號或名詞,而是真切、實在地遍佈在人們的日常生活之中,舉凡社區關懷、集會遊行、陳情抗議、選舉投票等皆屬之。而公民參與的重要性,可歸納有四:提供政府治理的正當性、更加順遂推動公共政策、促成公共利益的形成,以及促進社會的安定與和諧。隨著民主政治的蓬勃發展,國人對公共利益的追求與實踐,公民參與課題將愈發重要。

新移民是臺灣新興的一類族群,大多以婚姻關係進入我國社會,並且以女性居多。長久以來,民眾對於新移民的議題,只著重在生活適應、子女教育等議題上,對於公民參與課題的關注,相對較少。本研究以臺北市女性新移民為研究對象,採以文獻分析法、深度訪談法,以公民參與概念建構臺灣社會與新移民的關係,探討臺北市女性新移民的公民參與情形,並期能提供可行的具體建議。

Civic participation is the core concept of contemporary democratic politics. It is not a vague slogan or noun, but something real and all over people’s daily life, such as community care, assembly and parade, petitions and protests, elections. The importance of civic participation generalize to four factors which are offering legitimacy of government govermance, promoting public interests and promoting social stability and harmony. Because democratic politics is flourishing and people chase and practice public interests, the subjective of civic participation is more and more important. New immigrant is an emerging group. Most of them join our society through marriage and most of them are female. People focus on life adaption and children education more than civic participation for a long time. The object of this study is female new immigrants in Taipei city. Using document analysis and in-depth interview construct the relationship with Taiwan society and new immigrants by the concept of civic participation and research the circumstance of female new immigrants’ civic participation in Taipei. Hope to provide concrete and feasible recommendations.