Title: 法國生物倫理法制之規範型態-以「胚胎研究」與「胚胎幹細胞可專利性」為例

Keywords: 生物倫理;人類胚胎;胚胎研究;胚胎幹細胞專利;法國生物倫理法;歐洲專利公約;98/44/EC指令;公序良俗條款;歐洲專利局;法國國家倫理諮詢委員會

Abstract: 生命科學相關技術的突破,不斷挑戰傳統法律規範及社會核心價值。法國於二○○四年制定了世界第一部針對生物倫理之成文立法,其後透過嚴謹的修法及檢討的過程,試圖訂定一適合法國社會核心價值之生物倫理法規範,同時回應科技及社會變遷需求。若觀察其歷程,會發現法國生物倫理法制建構已脫離了單純「贊成」/「反對」或「允許」或「禁止」,而邁入更細緻化的光譜式發展。本文嘗試以胚胎相關最主要兩個議題為縱軸,並以法國生物倫理法制立法歷程為橫軸出發,爬梳法國對於以法律型態規範管制生物倫理議題之發展辨證,及其所受內外社會需求變遷之影響所產生之不同回應,並對其建構結果進行綜合回顧及省思,以期提供我國對未來生物倫理法制之草擬或修正參考依據。

The advent of technology nowadays not only gives birth to revolutionary discoveries and ideas but also create profound implications on the relationship between human beings and the society. As a result, there have been numerous debates regarding the legal, moral and social problems connected with technology and the affiliated legal norms. By examining the development of French bioethics law-particularly the debate concerning the human embryo research and the patentability of stem cells inventions-this study shows that the key elements of legal construction of norms in bioethics law should specifically consider the following two factors: 1. Bioethics law should refer to a flexible system of norms as it is important that those norms can respond properly and promptly to the social and technological change. By providing the opportunity for an open and balanced debate on bioethics issues, it is hoped that the lawmaking process will serve as a focus for broader citizen participation in social choices. 2. There are no easy answers for any bioethics issues, thus a "yes or no" regime should be reconsidered and a more sophisticated thinking should be adopted in the development of norms.