Title: 中國:觀念類型之認同形成與重構現象

Keywords: 中國;認同;觀念;天下觀;萬國觀 zhongguo;identity;idea;the idea of the world;the idea of nation

Abstract: 本文乃立基於王爾敏先生對於先秦「中國」觀念之研究,再從二十四史來進行「中國」觀念之探索,冀能藉此形構出傳統中國對於「中國」這一自我指稱詞的認知內涵有哪些,以作為往後研究近現代「中國」認同觀念發展之基礎。本文研究範圍包括了二十四史中以「中國」此一關鍵詞為核心之史料,旁及與中國認同相關之研究。本文之研究方法乃是從二十四史中的「中國」用例分析,來展示傳統「中國」觀念類型之認同形成與重構現象。本文從二十四史中,歸納出「中國」觀念類型之認同形成可分為:文化中心的天下觀中國認同、地理中心的空間觀中國認同、政治中心的天下觀中國認同及萬國空間的中國認同等。「中國」觀念從先秦以降至清代,具有幾次的重構現象,而這重構現象背後都具有其深層意義,本文以「中國與外族彼此代擬之中國認同」、「由『非中國』轉為『中國』的認同轉移」以及「空間疆界到空間主體的具體化認同」三者為論,說明「中國」觀念在二十四史中的重構意義。透過對歷代中國觀念類型的描繪與建構,實有助於觀察清代至近現代之際,當「中國」再次經歷由「封建帝制」到「民主共和」之政治世界觀轉移時,「中國」觀念又會有何種重構現象,這即是下一個有待處理的議題,因此本文即是建立於在欲梳理出近現代「中國」認同觀念形成之命題下所進行的研究先導,企圖以傳統「中國」觀念類型結構為基礎,以比較觀照出近現代「中國」觀念類型的特出之處與變化情形,此即為本文之研究前景所在。

This paper, based on Wang Ermin`s seminal study on the pre-Qin concept of zhongguo (China), explores the evolvement and reconstruction of the idea zhongguo in the Twenty-Four Histories. Four types of identity formation and reconstruction can be distinguished, namely the view of China as the cultural center of the world, a spatial understanding as the geographic center, as the political center of the world, and an international concept of China apply to the wanguo. Since pre-Qing times there have been three crucial instances of remodeling of zhongguo which are deeply imbued with meaning: first, the writing of ”orthodox history” on behalf of states peripheral to China and their subsequent identification as Chinese despite cultural discrepancies in comparison to the central China; second, identity transformation of ”non-Chinese” to ”Chinese;” and third, the materialization of Chinese identity from spatial boundary to central identity.