Title: 香港福建移民的廟宇與進香

Keywords: 香港民間信仰;福建移民;祖廟

Abstract: 定居香港的福建人移民,以同鄉會型態經營的形式,建立香港鎮海宮、香港寶泉庵、香港石獅城隍廟等廟宇,這些廟宇定期或不定期重返祖鄉,重建祖廟並割取香火。同鄉會廟宇經由謁祖進香與祭典等儀式凝聚移民情誼,並經由福建神明佑香江儀式展演標示與廣府人的差異。 本文以區域跨境的視野,探討福建人同鄉會建立廟宇的軌跡,及其近十年來熱衷參與祖廟宗教活動的現象,進一步比較福建人與廣府人在民間信仰祖廟意識的差異。說明經由福建人在香港的廟宇籌建,引入福建式的民間信仰樣態,豐富香港民間信仰的多樣性,從而表現民間信仰異質的內涵。

This article discusses the temples and inter-temple networks and systems managed by Fujian immigrants in Hong Kong using the model of provincial association. It also explores the ancestral temple consciousness manifested within these networks and systems. Fujian immigrants to Hong Kong established several temples including Zhen Hai Gong(鎮海宮), Baoquan An(寶泉庵) and Shi Shi Cheng Huang Miao(石獅城隍廟)temples, etc. From time to time, these establishments form delegations and return to their home province to engage in ancestral temple rebuilding or branching activities. Through rituals such as ancestor veneration and ceremonies, temples affiliated with the provincial association provide a focal point for immigrants` social lives, build networks for fellow Fujian natives, and through the ritual of Fujian Deities Bless Hong Kong, demonstrate the distinctiveness of the Fujianese community as opposed to Guangfu people. Through the perspective of cross-border and area studies, this article explores the traces of temple development by Fujianese associations of fellow provincials. It also compares the consciousness around ancestral temples and popular religions between Fujian and Guangfu people by observing the phenomenon of their active participation in religious and ancestral temple-related affairs in the past decade or so. The development of temples by Fujianese in Hong Kong has introduced facets of their popular religions, enriched the diversity of belief systems in Hong Kong, and demonstrated the intrinsic differences between these religions.