Title: 基礎設施中介的水文領域化:臺北供水治理體制的形成與轉變

Keywords: 供水;基礎設施;政治生態學;都市治理;自然的生產 water supply;infrastructure;political ecology;urban governance;production of nature

Abstract: 本文立足於都市政治生態學、治理體制及基礎設施研究等取向,探討臺北市供水系統自清末迄今的轉變。臺北市供水治理體制與基礎設施部署,有三個主要階段:清末至日治初期的公共鑿井,是仰賴地下水源的點狀配置;日治至1980年代自來水供應網絡的形成和擴張,鞏固並推進了都市邊境;1990年代以降,供水治理體制邁入風險調控和節約因應階段。供水治理體制有相應的用水主體塑造,展現為衛生淨化、合宜守法和操持風險意識等主體化模式,塑造了水意義和人水關係。由供水基礎設施中介的都市水文領域化,體現了供水治理體制的實質與象徵水景-聖域、冥界和人間。

Based on the urban political ecology, Foucauldian governmentality, and the infrastructure studies, this article explores the emergence and transformations of the water supply governmentality in Taipei. The authors categorize the water supply governmentality and its infrastructural deployment in Taipei into three stages: 1) From the late Qing Dynasty to the early Japanese colonial period, there was the public wells relying on the underground water; 2) From the Japanese colonial period to the 1980s, there was the formation and expansion of the network of running water supply, which then consolidated and extended the urban frontier; 3) After the 1990s, the water supply governmentality enters the stage of risk control and water conservation. Different subjects of water correspond to the development of water supply governmentality. Focuses on the hygiene and purification of water, the appropriateness of water use and compliance with its relevant regulations, and the cultivation of risk awareness in water resources are all different modes of subjectification, which further shapes different meanings of water and the human-water relationships. Finally, the authors use the concept of hydro-territorialization to illustrate the material and symbolic waterscapes (the sacred domain, the nether world, and the human world) mediated by the water supply infrastructure, which embodied the intimate relationship between the city and water supply.