Title: 中共公開選拔領導榦部制度評析

Keywords: 公開選拔領導榦部;黨管榦部; Open Recruitment of Leading Cadres;nomenklatura system

Abstract: 「公開選拔領導幹部制度」,是中共幹部人事制度改革的重要成果,它是根據領導職位的要求,面向社會徵求人才,透過公開考試與考核相結合的檢測手段,篩選出領導幹部人選的制度。它歷經了一九八四至一九九二年的探索、一九九二年至一九九八年的經驗推廣、以及一九九九年以來制度推行三個發展階段。一九九九年三月中共頒布施行的「關於進一步做好公開選拔領導幹部工作的通知」,以及二○○○年三月「全國公開選拔黨政領導幹部考試大綱(試行)」,奠下中共政權公開選拔領導幹部制度的基石。中共在二○○二年七月修訂通過的「黨政領導幹部選拔任用條例」中,增加了「公開選拔和競爭上崗」一章,做了些原則性的規定。中共是在黨管幹部原則的前題下,將公開的、良性的競爭引入到地廳司局級(含)以下委任制領導幹部選拔中,但各級黨委還是有最終決定領導幹部的權力,顯露出中國共產黨是在中國大陸各級政府之上的權力機構,也顯示中共幹部人事制度改革的局限性。

The ”System of Open Recruitment of Leading Cadres” is an important achievement of the Chinese Communist Party on the reform of the cadres and personnel. It aims to recruit people from the private sector, a process based on the need caused by leadership vacancy. After an open examination and evaluation of the qualifications, the leading cadres are chosen accordingly. This process has gone through a study period from 1984 to 1992, a period of promotion in 1992-1995, and a final period of development since 1999. In March 1999 the Chinese Communist government issued the ”Notice Concerning a Further Step of Perfecting the Open Recruitment of Leading Cadre”. The ”Temporary Outline of Examination for Nationwide Open Recruitment of Leading Cadres” was passed in March 2000. Together these laid the foundation for open recruitment of leading cadres. The Communist authorities revised and passed the ”Recruitment and Appointment of Leading Government and Party Cadres” in July 2000, adding an article on ”Open Recruitment and Employment Competition” that provides some basic rules for the process. It is under the premise that the party is responsible for the control of cadres, the Chinese Communist Party introduced open, merit-based competition into the recruitment process for leading cadres for the appointment of local officials. Local party secretaries, however, still have the final say in the appointment indicating that the Chinese Communist Party is above the government institutions at all levels and the reform itself is quite limited.