Title: 論資訊流通中摘要著作權

Keywords: 摘要;指示型摘要;資訊型摘要;著作權合理使用;合理使用通則

Abstract: 摘要在資訊流通中,是讀者經常據以掌握文獻中心主題,即時確認所需文獻的重要資訊;無論著作人摘要或專業人摘要,在使用他人著作上,是否合於合理使用規範,一直是被關切的課題。 本文特就摘要目的、特性與用途,並由主要國家著作權法對摘要在資訊流通中的適法性提出說明,在由我著作權法規範分析摘要的合理使用,尤其以合理使用通則分析之。無論摘要製作人或使用人,對摘要與合理使用觀念有一較深刻的認識,在製作摘要上避免受制於著作權法,期能合理地建立國內研究發展成果資訊的流通環境。

Abstracts have been playing an important role in the dissemination of information. Based on abstracts, users get the essential meaning of the articles and decide if they need to refer to full-texts. Be it abstracts from authors or from subject experts, the fair use of abstracts has been an issue to be concerned and discussed heavily.In this paper, the purpose and features of abstracts have been described and so is the legalization of copyright law. In addition, the fair use of abstracts has been analyzed by the copyright law of the Republic of China; and has been explicated with the fair use doctrine. The author believes that while disseminating and sharing domestic research results, authors, abstractors or users who understand the fair use of copyright law will be free from copyright restrictions.