Title: 技術學院圖書館利用教育之現況調查研究

Keywords: 圖書館利用教育;技術學院

Abstract: 現今的技術學院多半都曾經歷過政府教育當局嚴峻的評核審查之後,才由專科學校升格而成。就圖書館而言,是否有因學校的轉型與升級,而加強圖書館利用教育活動呢?其實施方式為何?內容豐富嗎?是否有正式開課教授相關課程?在執行利用教育活動時是否遭遇任何困難?為了瞭解上述疑問,本研究乃針對我國五十所技術學院圖書館進行問卷調查,希望研究結果能提供所有技術學院圖書館,做為繼續推動圖書館利用教育活動及提升圖書館利用教育水準之參考依據。研究者在最後也提出一些對未來技術學院發展圖書館利用教育之個人看法與建議。

The Institutes of Technology in Taiwan need to go through stringent evaluations and performance audits by the Ministry of Education to be up-scaled from colleges. Yet, is their library user education upgraded simultaneously? What modes of library user education do these school use? What are the contents in the activities of library user education? Do schools offer any related courses with credits in library user education? Do library have any troubles in implementing the activities of library user education? In order to answer these questions, this study distributes questionnaires to 50 institutes of technology libraries in Taiwan for data and references collection. This study also aims to provide some useful information for libraries in the institutes of technology to promote and enhance the qualities of their user education programs. Finally, the researcher also proposes some suggestions on the future planning of library user education.