Title: 當認同遇到隱喻:談隱喻在認同塑造的運作

Keywords: 認同;隱喻;語言機制;符號系統 identity;metaphor;linguistic mechanism;symbolic systems

Abstract: 近年來,認同與語言符號之間的關係愈來愈受到矚目,認同被視為內在於再現系 統中,是透過語言互動所產生的象徵實體。本文即是依循著此脈絡,以1998年柯林頓 發表的「新三不政策」所引起的認同風波為例,討論認同塑造之語言機制的隱喻運作 。研究結果發現,同一個隱喻概念系統下之載具,會發生相互串連的現象,進一步 建構共享的符號真實,並產生布希亞所說的符號內爆現象。除此之外,隱喻是最簡單 直接、不須予以合理解釋論述的方式,讓人們在不經意的情況下,藉由想像性的連接 ,將自己過往的經驗賦予在新的事物狀態之上;在這個賦予的過程中,主體的認同位 置隨著共同文化背景加以定泊。語言運作之其他切點,如敘事結構與閱聽人之文化養 成等,亦共同參與影響認同位置的形塑,這些可以作為未來研究繼續探討的方向。

Recently many studies explored the relationship between identity and linguistic mechanism. They handled identities as constituted within representation, the symbolic entity through linguistic exchange and social performances. This article tried to research `metaphor`, one and if not the most important mechanism of language in molding identity. There are two major points in this study: (1) The vehicles of metaphor "chain out" when molding identity. Then these metaphors would create a different symbolic reality; (2) metaphor is the simplest way that doesn`t need any rationale to let us sort out the former images, especially those preferred images in interpreting new, unfamiliar and sometimes strange experiences. Moreover, the narrative of narrative of texts and culture cultivation of audiences will mold identities with metaphors together. Those are issues worthy of further observation and discussion