Title: 性擇論與色情: 評析研究者如何挪用演化論術語傳達性別刻板印象

Keywords: 性擇論;色情;羅曼史;科技整合的研究 sexual selection theory;pornography;romance;interdisciplinary research

Abstract: 本論文分為三大部分。第一部份介紹心理學者與傳播學者如何使用性擇論來解釋 男女兩性性行為的差異,亦即『男人喜歡短期、不帶承諾的性交,女人喜歡長期、忠 誠的關係』。這種說法進而被用於解釋為何男人喜歡色情A片,女人喜歡羅曼史。本 論文第二部份對上述說法提出批評,指出簡化、通俗化性擇論的謬誤,並提出性擇論 的其他觀點。最後,本文企圖將演化生物學與傳播學二者的研究成果加以結合,以色 情與羅曼史的共同主題-性暴力為例,探討其生物基礎及媒介再現的特性。本文雖然指出通俗化性擇論的謬誤,但並不否認生物學觀點的貢獻。然而,心理 學者與傳播學者在使用性擇論時,往往將主流意識型態與文化中的性別刻板印象帶入 號稱客觀中立的科學論述中,並且漠視自己本行(傳播學)的基本理論。本論文藉由 色情媒介與羅曼史的分析討論,省思自然科學與社會學二者在結合過程中,如何避免 跨學門、跨領域研究易犯的錯誤。

This paper intends to explore three areas of inquiries. First, this paper introduces how psychologists and media scholars use sexual selection theory to explain human sexuality; that is, "men prefer short-term relationship, while women prefer long-term relationship." This statement is further applied to explain why men enjoy pornography and women enjoy romance fiction. The second part of this paper points out the mistakes of over-simplified version of sexual selection theory. Scholars often project gender stereotypes and male-centered ideology into "scientific theory," which is claimed and supposed to be neutral and objective. Finally, this paper focuses on the common theme of pornography and romance-sexual violence, in order to integrate the biological perspective and the media / representation perspective. By referring to sexual selection theory, human sexuality, and media representation, the author of this paper attempts to discuss how to undergo interdisciplinary research.