題名: 傳播科技對中國大陸傳媒體制的挑戰

關鍵詞: 傳播科技;新媒體;傳媒體制;傳播政策;新聞自由;資訊控制 communication technology;new media;media system;communication policy;information control;freedom of information;censorship

摘要: 傳播科技的發展使資訊在生產、播放、展示和儲存方面都有了巨大的變化,使大眾傳播變得更加便捷、繁泛和其有互動性。這些變化給中國大陸的傳播體制帶來多方面的挑戰:第一,打破了官方對外來資訊的封鎖;第二,打破了大一統的傳播方式;第三,加強了受眾的反饋能力,使宣傳為主的單向傳播朝雙向和多向方面發展;第四,使人際傳播和大眾傳播,國內傳播和國際傳播的界限變得糢糊,造成官方資訊控制的困難。面對這些挑戰,中國大陸的傳播政策趨向嚴格化和細緻化,並從控制傳媒轉向重點控制民眾的傳播行為。

New media technologies have made mass communication more individualistic as the media devices become smaller and more convenient to use. Such changes pose direct challenges to those governments that want to exercise strong controls over mass communication for various reasons, and raise new questions for the long-existing freedom vs. control of information debate.This paper explores the impact of new media technologies on a country`s media system and communication policies through a case idy of the development and deployment of new media technologies in China. Through historical review and documentary analysis, this paper discusses the potential impact of new media technologies on China`s media system.